"Museum Imaging" using MRI: Rediscovering Dead Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigehito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 晃司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10580110)
東島 沙弥佳  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10792830)
寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解剖学 / 発生学 / 博物館学 / 計測工学 / 放射線科学 / MRI / シーケンス / 有袋類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、「国内外に多く“死蔵”されている動物の胚・新生仔液浸標本の資料的価値の再発掘」である。従来、これらの標本は収集すれども活用法の少ないいわば“死蔵標本”と化す傾向にあった。本研究で用いるオーストラリア・アデレード大学所蔵の有袋類(コアラ・ポッサム)新生仔標本もその一例で、2000年より収集開始されたものの利用者がおらず、200以上のサンプルが死蔵されていた。しかし、胚・新生仔標本は、生物の多様なかたちづくりに関する膨大な情報を小さな体に秘めており、博物学的に非常に貴重な資料である。そこで本研究では、そうした死蔵標本を再度活かす方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many museums and university collection rooms contain unused animal embryos and neonatal specimens. We conducted a study to develop an MRI imaging protocol that allows non-destructive observation of these specimens and performs morphological analysis by practicing and disclosing this protocol. After optimizing the imaging protocol, 11 specimens were imaged using 4.7T MRI for experimental use, and 16 specimens were imaged using 7T MRI for clinical use. The images obtained with the MRI devices were segmented using Amira, a 3D visualization analysis software, to construct three-dimensional images of the musculoskeletal system and other internal organs of the specimens. As a result, we confirmed that the degree of muscular differentiation in the musculoskeletal morphogenesis of marsupial neonates was distinctly different between the upper and lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの博物館や大学の収蔵室では、所在なく収蔵されたままの動物胚・新生仔標本が存在している。これらの標本は活用法の少ないいわば“死蔵標本”と化す傾向にあった。標本の資料的価値を利用し易い形で開示していくことが重要であるが、胚・新生仔標本についてはその手段が確立されていなかった。本研究により、MRIという世界中に比較的多く存在する機器を用いて、貴重な標本を非破壊的に画像化し、解析する手段が得られたことは大きな社会的意義であり、研究グループが所有する有袋類標本を試験的に撮像し画像解析をしたところ、有袋類新生仔における筋骨格の形態形成過程についての新たな知見が得られた点は学術的意義を有している。