Where did bread wheat originate? : Interdisciplinary study through collaboration between plant genetics and archaeobotany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2023)
Fukui Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80264688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 研一  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10419864)
佐久間 俊  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40717352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタルホコムギ / 二粒系コムギ / ユーラシア / 農耕史 / ゲノム比較 / 西アジア / ムギ農耕 / ユーラシア農耕史
Outline of Research at the Start
パンコムギは、西アジアで誕生し、ユーラシア大陸全体に広がり、主穀として各地で文明を支えた。しかし、その起原地は未だ不明であり、このことが初期コムギ農耕の全体像を理解する上で重大な障害となっている。本研究は、高精度な遺伝子比較解析と考古植物情報分析を軸とする「パンコムギが誕生した場所」に関する学際的研究を世界に先駆けて実施する。そして、考古学と遺伝学の知見を統合してパンコムギの起原地を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of establishing a foundation for elucidating the origin of bread wheat through the collaboration of plant genetics and archaeobotany. The main findings are as follows: (1) The existence of three intraspecific lineages in Aegilops tauschii Coss. was confirmed by an investigation using molecular markers. (2) Artificial cross experiments revealed that Ae. tauschii belonging to any intraspecific lineage has the ability to produce fertile F1 hybrids when crossed with the Triticum turgidum L. wheat. (3) Wheat farming occurred simultaneously in multiple locations on the outer edge of the Mesopotamian vegetation zone, and it was revealed that the use of nuts such as almonds, which had continued since the Paleolithic period, occurred in the Irano-Anatolian vegetation zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンコムギは、二粒系コムギ(栽培種)が畑の周囲に雑草として生えていたタルホコムギ(野生種)と自然交雑して誕生した。しかし、パンコムギの正確な起原地は不明であり、このことが、初期コムギ農耕の全体像を理解する上で重大な障害となっている。本研究により、今後、トランスコーカサスおよびイラン北部のタルホコムギとパンコムギの遺伝的関係を解析し、かつ、この地域の遺跡出土植物情報の比較調査することでパンコムギの起原地を推定する学術的基盤を整備することができた。