Development of material and statistical approaches for dating castles from late antiquity to medieval Byzantine period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Yukinori  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 千明  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312803)
堀田 一弘  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40345426)
浦野 聡  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60211778)
樋口 諒  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(文), 特任助教 (70827196)
村上 祐子  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (80435502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリキア / ビザンツ / 城壁年代 / 弾性波速度試験機 / ドローン / 機械学習 / 非破壊検査 / リキア城壁 / 岩石風化学 / 画像認識 / 石灰岩製城壁
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、岩石風化学、画像認識、機械学習の方法や知見を援用しつつ、石灰岩製城壁の建設・修築年代決定を可能にするような、科学的方法を開発することを目的とする。
ギリシアと・小アジア各地に建設された100余の城壁の年代を確定できれば、資料が少ない地方における社会的心性の変容とそれを取り巻く国際情勢・経済的条件の変化等を、より精密に跡付けしうる。こうした重要歴史的事象の解明を可能にする事が、城壁建設・修築年代決定法考案の目的である。
本研究では、これまで建築史分野での本格的活用が遅れていたAI技術やディープラーニング技術の応用を試み、岩石風化学の有効性を、工学や歴史学の立場から実際の建造物で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Regarding the investigation of the stacking style of building materials, we cut out parts of the castle wall with known ages and evaluated them using 3-fold cross-validation, learned using deep learning, and optimized parameters using verification images. As a result, an identification accuracy of 95% was obtained.
(2) Regarding the degree of wear and tear on building materials due to weathering, a non-destructive investigation was conducted using the Pundit PL200 set (manufactured by FTS, including analysis software) with the aim of determining the age of the stones. As a result of the investigation, there were large differences in the numerical values depending on how the remains remained (direction, whether they were underground, etc.), and it was recognized that setting parameters was an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、建築学、岩石風化学、画像認識、機械学習、統計学の方法や知見を援用しつつ、 古代末期~中世ビザンツ期(3世紀~15世紀)の城壁の建設・修築年代決定を可能にするような信頼のおける科学的方法を開発することを目的とした。その結果、特に建材の積み方様式調査については、データの蓄積によって科学的評価を得る可能性があるという結論に達した。
年代が明らかな城壁の部分を切り出して3分割交差検証で評価、ディープラーニングで学習し検証用画像でパラメータを最適化した。その結果、95%の識別精度が得られた。