Comparative Research on Axis Imperialism in the Second World War: Toward the Construction of a Field of Study in Global Fascism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Momma Takuya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90868291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高綱 博文  日本大学, 通信教育部, 研究員 (90154799)
関 智英  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (30771836)
新谷 崇  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30755517)
重松 尚  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90850917)
猪狩 弘美  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (30732606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファシズム / 対独協力 / 対日協力 / 知識人 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 帝国主義 / 国際比較 / 第二次世界大戦 / 帝国 / 青年知識人 / プロパガンダ / グローバル・ファシズム / 傀儡政権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第二次大戦時に日独帝国の被占領地となった中国および南東欧の諸地域(イタリア、クロアチア、リトアニア)における「ファシズム」の統治実践を分析対象とした上でその国際比較を行う。特に現地社会における支配体制の複雑な実態を解明するために、統治主体の懐柔政策を踏まえて体制協力者(コラボ)がいかなる役割を果たしたか論じる。さらにこの共同研究を通じて、グローバル・ファシズムを巡る新たな研究領域の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the complex structures of governance in the European countries, China, and Southeast Asian countries that were placed in the sphere of influence of Nazi Germany or the Empire of Japan during World War II. We compared and examined the various types of "collaboration" in these countries. Making comparative studies from international perspective beyond the boundaries between Western and Eastern history, this project tried to develop new research field, "Global Fascism." For that purpose, using the concept called "gray zone" advocated by Primo Levi, we focused on what kind of agency had been contained in the behavioral principle of the actors in the local society. The final research results were compiled in a collection of papers (edited by Hirofumi Takatsuna, Takuya Momma, and Tomohide Seki) "Gray Zones and Empires" (Bensei Shuppan, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、東洋史および西洋史を架橋する形でファシズム研究の刷新に取り組んだことにある。特に「ファシズム」の土着化を「支配-被支配」の構図に還元するのではなく、日独の「帝国主義」が展開する最中で「コラボ(漢奸)」が単なる体制従属ではなく旧秩序の再編を望みながら「主体性」を発揮し得た背景を考察することで、ファシズム研究を国際比較の主題として再設定すべく努めた。また近年、世界規模で第二次大戦時の経験を巡る「記憶の政治」が隆盛を見せていることを念頭に置けば、あらためて「ファシズム」の実態を精査する歴史研究は、現行の修正主義的歴史観に更新を促す強い社会的意義を持ち得るだろう。