| Project/Area Number |
20K20724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masashi 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00599912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬川 直樹 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (80883248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 旧産業地域(OIA) / 製紙業 / セルロースナノファイバー / 地域産業政策 / 産業集積 / 経路依存性 / 地域政策 / 地域イノベーション / 製造業 / 地域的ネットワーク / 旧産業地域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、①地域的ネットワークを介した産学官での研究開発を通じた新産業化、②新産業化に対する政策的支援の実証を通じて、衰退する産業集積再生を進める上での地域的な取り組みの意義と、政策的支援のあり方を展望することを目的とする。対象として、需要減少が進みながら、新たな素材として注目されるセルロースナノファイバーの実用化に取り組む、製紙業の産業集積を取り上げる。本研究では、特に①製紙業にかかる統計類からの産業集積の動向、②企業や研究機関、地方自治体への聞き取りやアンケート、刊行情報の入手といった方法を通じて、研究開発と実用化に向けた地域的ネットワークの構築や政策的支援のあり方を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored support measures for restructuring the industrial structure of old industrial areas by examining efforts to commercialize cellulose nanofibers (CNF) and difficulties involved in the paper cluster. While CNF research and development in Japan has been primarily led by large corporations and academic research institutions in metropolitan areas, efforts in non-metropolitan industrial clusters have not progressed significantly. In the case study of the paper industry cluster in the Fuji region, support measures such as matching and seminars have been evaluated as effective in facilitating access to knowledge and understanding of CNF-related technologies. However, practical application faces challenges due to factors such as human resource shortages, funding constraints, and technical barriers. To facilitate structural transformation, support measures that encourage regional companies to invest in technical assistance and equipment are required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで議論の少なかった東アジア型の産業構造転換やその困難性を論じた。製紙業はデジタル化の進展などによる需要の低迷が続くため、集積地域ではその構造転換が求められる。構造転換を図る策として、新素材の生産や利活用が挙げられるが、現実には既存の産業の生産からの脱却や技術水準への対応、実用化に向けた設備・人材投資が重要になる。産業集積内の中小企業では、これらの対応が困難な状況に置かれており、その対応をどのように図るかが重要になる。そのため、進化経済地理学でのロックイン等の議論に加えて、地域イノベーションシステムや支援政策をめぐるスケールといった地理学からの概念を深化させることが重要になる。