| Project/Area Number |
20K20727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Iketani Kosuke 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (60740321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 剛介 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (30632153)
原田 新 岡山大学, 学術研究院(共通教育・グローバル領域), 准教授 (70721132)
楠 敬太 佛教大学, 学生支援センター, 講師 (70770296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | バリアフリー / アクセシビリティ / 障害者支援 / アウトドア / 合理的配慮 / 余暇支援 / 障害者スポーツ / 障がい者支援 / 障がい者スポーツ / アダプテッドスポーツ / 参加支援 / 移動支援 / 情報保障 / アウトドアレジャー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「障害者差別解消法」が成立し、障害に応じた合理的配慮の提供が義務化された。この結果、修学や公共の交通機関の利用等、公的な場面においては支援が拡充されつつある。他方、豊かな社会生活を送るためには公的場面での支援だけではなく、余暇を活用し、生活の質を向上させることが不可欠である。しかしながら余暇場面における支援については、十分な検討が進められておらず、研究・実践ともに領域すら存在していない状態であるといえる。 本研究は、障害者のレジャー及びアウトドア・ツーリズム等の先行的な取り組みを調査し、その効果や課題の検討を踏まえて基礎的知見をまとめることにより、今後の障害者の余暇充実に資するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored what kind of support could be implemented to promote the participation of people with disabilities in outdoor tourism. We pursued two main research directions: Practical Research (Social Implementation) and Exploratory Research (Model Course Development).For the practical research, we exhibited an outdoor wheelchair booth and supervised both "sign language hikes" and "wheelchair hikes." In the exploratory research, we validated outdoor wheelchair model courses and investigated the know-how for sign-language-guided mountain climbing.Our current findings have been published on the Okayama University SDGs Portal as "Practical Efforts for Barrier-Free Outdoor Tourism – Trail Walking with Outdoor Wheelchairs."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アウトドア・ツーリズムにおいてアクセシビリティを保障し、全ての人にひらかれた観光を推進することは、国連による世界観光倫理憲章にも複数の項目で示された喫緊の課題ではあるが、現在において世界的にみても、アクセシブルな観光に関する実践は散見される程度にとどまっている。そこで本研究によって、日本におけるアクセシブルな観光を集約して示すことは、今後背柿各地における再現性に寄与できるものであると考えている。また、アクセシブルなアウトドア活動のノウハウは災害時の防災減災に資する知見ともなり得るため、日常的なレクリエーションによる持続的な防災減災の在り方を世界的に発信できるものとなり得る。