| Project/Area Number |
20K20728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Naoki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70467421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 樹 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10513517)
岩佐 光広 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (20549670)
石川 登 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50273503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ランドスケープ / ゾミア的空間 / 統治 / フェラルなもの / 流通 / 世界農業遺産 / 大地 / 時間 / 意図しないデザイン / 地質 / 手に負えない景観 / 地質人類学 / 景観生態学 / 景観リテラシー / ジオパーク / 人新世 / 山村 / 変動帯 / 地形・地質 / ヴァナキュラーなランドスケープデザイン / 四国山地 / アナーキズム / 市場 / 景観デザイン / 環境史 / 公共空間の生態学 / サプライチェーン / 東アジア / 東南アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、地球上のさまざまな地域における領域国家への包摂/排除に関わる動きを、多様な人間と非人間による意図的・非意図的な相互作用よる「世界制作プロジェクト(Tsing 2015=2019)」の一種として捉え、そのダイナミクスを比較考察すること(「ゾミア的空間の地球史」)にむけた視点と方法論を構築することにある。そのためのプレリサーチとして、近現代の東南アジア(タイ・山地、マレーシア・島嶼部)と東アジア(日本・山地)を対象に、人間と非人間による非意図的な相互作用の結果をある種の公共空間(ゾミア的空間)の創発として捉えなおす民族誌/史的な共同調査研究をおこなう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Landscape is an important subject in research that considers the relationship between natural or artificial environments and humans. In essence, landscape is a dynamic combination of subjective and objective elements created and inhabited by humans and entities beyond the human. This study aims to ① explore how the accumulation of activities and interactions among humans, different species, and materials has shaped the rural landscapes of Japan under industrial capitalist society, and ② gain insight into its historical dynamics and propose perspectives and methodologies for anthropological intervention. To achieve this, the study focuses on the various actors involved in the formation of rural landscapes in Japan since the early modern period, especially in depopulating areas. It also establishes a methodology for ethnographic and historical description in collaboration with researchers from different fields.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のフェミニスト民族誌、政治生態学および歴史生態学や景観生態学の影響を受けた景観研究の文脈では、国家や資本の論理による他者の管理や操作と、そうした関係性を無化しようとする異種を含めた諸アクターによる活動のせめぎ合いのなかで景観が生成される動態を捉えようとする試みがある。 本研究では、これまでの景観人類学的な議論に、①アクター:これまで顧みられなかったような異種生物や物質を含めた諸アクターによる多様な利益に関わる諸活動や、②タイムスケール:人間と環境の相互作用から、環境の物質的特性が生産される歴史に注目する視点を加え、日本における山村景観の生成の動態を捉えなおす民族史/誌的な記述をおこなった。