The application of thick annually lake deposits in Finland as Anthropocene high-resolution environmental archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA KAORU  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 客員研究員 (90192533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 侑  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 客員研究員 (20772974)
山田 和芳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60508167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年縞湖沼堆積物 / 完新世 / 人新世 / 珪藻遺骸群集 / 長期的気候変動復元 / 破局的気候急変 / 大規模噴火 / 地球温暖化 / 年縞 / 湖沼 / 高精度環境復元 / フィンランド / 珪藻 / 花粉 / 年縞堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
フィンランドには、多数の湖沼が分布しているが、その中には毎年の季節変動が厚い縞状の堆積構造を形成した年縞が分布している。過去300年間の豪雨回数とその豪雨強度、毎年の降雪量、および夏季における気温および日射量の変動が定量的に復元され、さらに周辺地域における人間活動に伴う自然環境影響を評価する。これは人新世環境変動アーカイブの精度を飛躍的に向上させ、全地球規模の地球環境の将来予測に活用され、その学術的・社会的なインパクトは極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Finland, there are plenty freshwater lakes where seasonal lake environmental changes were recorded as annually laminated deposits. We surveys at the following three lakes in the central Finland to reconstruct high resolution environmental histories using annually laminate time setting of the deposits. Our target was about these 2000 years to presume anthropogenic impacts and global climatic impacts during the Roman Warm Period, the Great Migration Period, the Medieval Warm Period, the Little Ice Age and the Global Warming. The survey lakes located in eastern-central part of Finland, were listed as follows; Lake Kalio-Kourjarvi (438samples; about 9 years’ interval, until the base of the core, dated BC3397.), Lake Lehmilampijarvi (402 samples; about 4.5 years’ interval, until BC37), Lake Korttajarvi (146 samples; about 9 years’ interval, until AD121)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、福井県年縞博物館を通じ、その展示活動および社会教育活動に活用される。これらの活動を通じて、研究者のみならず学生生徒や市民に対して、環境問題への興味を深め、地球環境保全の重要性を訴えることができる。
若手研究者養成への貢献(若手研究者養成への取組、成果)としては、Turku大学博士課程大学院生2名、Sarianna Salminen及び Mira Tammelinの博士論文最終審査(2022年7月実施)に参加し、彼らの博士論文成果の取りまとめに寄与した。