Develop discipline of wood utilization for building regional circle and ecological sphere based on biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Shinya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20215213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 泰弘  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統的木材利用 / 木材基本性質 / 木材組織 / 木材物理 / 地域循環共生圏 / 生物多様性 / 木材民俗学 / 宮崎県椎葉村 / 木材性質 / 民俗知
Outline of Research at the Start
国内各地で長年伝承されてきた木材選択に関する民俗知は急速に失われつつあるが,一方で,今後,SDGsへの取組が求められるなど生物多様性や生態系サービスの発揮の観点から地域の多様な生物資源を持続的に循環する「地域循環共生圏」の構築が必要である.
本研究では,環境条件と人と森林との係りの歴史的背景が異なる4地域を対象に,伝統的利用樹種の用途と特性を民俗植物学的に評価し,その諸特性を木材学の観点から評価し,伝統的木材利用の民俗知に自然科学的妥当性を付与する.この人文科学的調査と自然科学的実験の結果を統合し,地域の環境特性と多様な樹種,伝統文化を内包する「民俗木材利用学」という新たな学問分野を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As fundamental research toward the construction of a "regional circle and ecological sphere zonebased on biodiversity", we clarified how to use and characteristics of tree species traditionally used in three areas (Ashoro Town, Hokkaido; Shiiba Village, Miyazaki Prefecture; and Sasaguri Town and Hisayama Town, Fukuoka Prefecture), which have different natural environmental conditions and historical backgrounds in the relationship between people and forests, and evaluated various wood properties (i.e. anatomical, physical and mechanical properties) of the tree species. Although the data obtained were not sufficient due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was shown that there is a high relationship between the information on traditional wood use and some wood quality traits such as wood density obtained from the literatures and experiments. It was also recognized that the relationships may differ depending on the natural environmental and social conditions of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて国内各地では,生活圏に近い場所に生育する多種・多様な樹木を用途に応じて経験的に使い分けしてきたが,他材料への転換や木材の工業材料化にともない,これまで継承されてきた伝統的な樹種選択や利用方法に関わる民俗知は消失の危機にある.他方,生物多様性の保全や生態系サービスの発揮の観点から今後地域に存在する生物資源を持続的に循環利用する「地域循環共生圏」の構築が求められている.本研究で得られた研究成果はこれらの課題に応える知見のひとつとして貢献できると考える.