EU external border control and migrant protection ideology and practice – European Commission, Frontex, reception facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ARAMATA MIYO  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60409810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 正典  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (10155640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / ヨーロッパ / トルコ / フランス / EU / 非正規移民 / 難民 / 非正規 / 日本 / 人権 / マイノリティ / イスラーム / 移動民 / 欧州委員会 / Frontex / 受入施設 / frontex
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のヨーロッパでは、移民とも難民ともつかない人々の処遇が政治的な課題になっている。その状態は国際情勢や国内法だけでなく、EUの制度がもたらしたものでもある。EUが最初の到着地での難民申請を義務付けたことにより、移動する人々はより生きやすい手がかりのある地までたどり着けず、法的に曖昧な立場を余儀なくされているからである。彼らへの対応方法が定まっていないことは、人権侵害の起きやすさにもつながっている。本研究は、EUの境界管理の専門機関Frontexと、各国の利害を越えたEUとしての判断をする欧州委員会が現場に与える影響を明らかにすることで、ヨーロッパの移民研究に新たな視角を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aramata analyzed migration studies in Japan and the current state of migration reception in Europe, and suggests that future research should 1) not turn away from the limits of ‘humanitarian’ assistance, 2) connect voluntary camps of migrants to debate the commoning, 3) pay attention to geographical imagination through affection. Naito analyzed the limits of the EU political situation at various levels by studying the contemporary politics of Turkey, which serves as the coordinating valve for European migration. During the period when travel restrictions due to COVID-19 made field research difficult, research on the actual situation in Japan was also conducted, successfully creating a network of geographical researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の移民研究に関しては、時代的・視角的偏りが日本における外国人への制度的な差別につながっている可能性を指摘し、アカデミアがより長いスパンで、より広い視野をもって情報を提供すべきであることを指摘した。具体的には、ヨーロッパの移民を考える際に、排他的な主張ばかりに着目するのではなく、常に人権を重視する理念が提示されていることを注視すべきといえる。またトルコの政治情勢の分析により、欧米の報道に頼ることが他の社会の政治状況の理解を歪曲化する可能性についても指摘し、COVID19やウクライナ戦争によって制限の大きくなった現地調査がむしろ現在、重要を増していることも具体的な事例やデータとともに指摘した。