The inheritance of lives in the Hansen's disease sanatorium in Japan: How we can archive the social and historical facts while protecting personal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Noriko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩谷 洋史  姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 講師 (00508872)
伊地知 紀子  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
白石 壮一郎  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80512243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国立ハンセン病療養所 / 松丘保養園 / アーカイヴ実践 / メモリーワーク / プラットフォーム構築 / 甲田の裾 / ふきのとうの会 / ばっけ通信 / ハンセン病療養所 / 生の記憶と記録 / アーカイヴ化 / メモリアル・ワーク / 次世代への継承 / 社会性と公共性をもつ質的データ / 松丘保養園の将来構想 / らい予防法 / 史資料のデジタル化 / 社会性公共性をもつ史資料 / 個人情報保護 / アーカイヴ・ルール確立 / 生の軌跡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ハンセン病元患者・ハンセン病療養所入所者たちの生の軌跡を、次世代と共有し、未来に生かすための方法を模索するものである。
隔離政策下における人びとの記録は、社会性・公共性をもっている。個人情報保護を徹底しつつ、松丘保養園に保存される史資料のアーカイヴ化の方法を若い世代と共に模索する。それは同時に、ハンセン病の歴史をめぐる議論のプラットフォーム構築を試みることでもある。
虐殺等の歴史的経験をアーカイヴする諸外国のミュージアムと交流し、その思想と方法を学びながら、ハンセン病療養所における生の記録の継承に取り組むことは、現代社会における共同性構築の一助となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcomes are threefold: (1) the transmission of the history and memories of people affected by Hansen's disease to the next generations, (2) the construction of a platform for archival practices, and (3) the dissemination of these research findings to the general public.
The "Koda no Suso" e-library was instrumental in documenting and interpreting the lives of the residents of Matsuoka Sanatorium. It facilitated the conveyance of the historical and social context of Hansen's disease to the students at Hirosaki University. Additionally, the project established a platform for discussions on archival practices through interactions between the residents' association of Matsuoka Sanatorium and individuals and organizations related to Hansen's disease. Additionally, we launched a public website and published a quarterly magazine, "Bakke Tsushin," to disseminate research findings to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、排除や差別の歴史が刻まれた社会性・公共性のあるデータのアーカイヴ実践にかかわる課題を明らかにしたことである。個人や家族のプライバシーを保護しながら、一人一人の生に光を当てて歴史に向き合う方法は、国立ハンセン病療養所の自治会と療養所職員の意向、その地域社会と地方公共団体、関係諸団体との連携のなかで形作られるものである。
社会的意義は、ハンセン病にかかわる関係諸団体や諸組織、ミュージアムと交流する事をとおして、ハンセン病にかかわる歴史的社会的記録や記憶を弘前大学や大阪市立大学(現大阪公立大学)などの学生に継承した事、そして歴史をめぐる議論のプラットフォームを構築した事である。