Construction of the wildland fire danger forecast system in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiji  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30294276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地下水位予測 / インドネシア / 熱帯泥炭地 / 気象シミュレーション / 森林火災 / 合成開口レーダ / 土壌水分量 / 現地観測データ / 森林火災予測 / 地下水位 / 予測 / 土壌水分 / 危険度予報 / シミュレーション / 気候 / 森林・原野火災 / 火災危険度予報 / 熱帯林
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではインドネシア全土を対象として、熱帯泥炭地における森林・原野火災を、毎日1回、5日間先まで予測するシステムを構築する。システム構築として、以下の順に進めていく。①気象シミュレーションによる降水量・気温・風速・土壌水分量の予測、②現地の研究者が観測している地下水位データの利用と検証、③気象シミュレーションを使用した地下水位の予測と検証、④カナダの森林火災予測インデックス(FWI)インドネシア版の作成、⑤森林・原野火災発生予測の面的予測とその運用委託・広報、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meteorological numerical simulation WRF covered a multi-year period across Indonesia. Ground water level predictions were made from the calculated soil moisture content by WRF. Field observation data to validate the simulation results were obtained from an Indonesian government research institute and used after a quality check. As a result, very high correlation results with coefficient determination exceeding 0.9 were obtained.
Synthetic aperture radar (SAR) analysis was also used to estimate soil moisture content in peatlands and to estimate ground water levels. As a result, areal estimation of soil moisture content/ground water level in Indonesian peatlands was also attempted, but the correlations were low when extensive analysis was carried out for multiple sites. As for this method, more studies are needed to improve the accuracy of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアの泥炭地における地下水位の推定が可能になったことから、このパラメータと相関が高い、泥炭地火災の予測に応用することができる。現地における火の始末や、火災危険警報の発出、消防隊の編制や準備などが可能となる。また、熱帯泥炭地には非常に多くの炭素が蓄積されており、泥炭地火災を抑制した結果、放出される二酸化炭素量(温室効果ガスの代表例とされる)が減少することにより、地球温暖化の促進が少しでも弱まることと考えられる。