Visualizing Policy Networks and Elucidating Political Power Structures: An Application of Discourse Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hidehiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20431661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策ネットワーク / 言説ネットワーク分析 / 政策過程 / 政治的影響力 / エネルギー政策・原子力政策 / 消費税 / 政治家 / 官僚 / 利益団体 / 権力構造 / エネルギー政策
Outline of Research at the Start
民主主義社会にとって民意の表出は重要な根幹をなす。そのため、政策形成にかかわる様々なアクターがどのような政策選好をもち、それらが政策形成プロセスにどのくらい反映されているのかを捉えることは重要な課題である。しかし、諸アクターの相互関係や政治的影響力を測定することには困難を伴うため、新たな方法の開発が求められてきた。
そこで本研究では、言説ネットワーク分析を用いて、政策争点と関連アクターとの相互関係をネットワーク・グラフによって可視化し、数量分析を行う。具体的には、40年間のエネルギー政策(原子力政策)を取り上げ、政策形成プロセスのダイナミクスを描出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I used discourse network analysis to visualize the interrelationships between claims on policy issues and related actors. Regarding the consumption tax hike, when the decision was made to raise the tax to 8% in 2012, it was possible to clearly show the conflict of issues: those in favor of raising the tax for social security, such as Prime Minister Noda and DPJ leaders, and those in opposition, including non-mainstream elements of the DPJ who advocated for cutting fiscal spending and cited a lack of public understanding. Regarding the postponement of the tax hike to 10% in 2014, while there were some groups, mainly within the ruling LDP leadership, that favored an immediate tax hike, there was cautious discourse from Prime Minister Abe. I was able to illustrate the political power structure based on the relationships between the conflicting issues and the actors involved in the conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策形成における争点対立やアクター間のネットワークは、政治権力構造と民意の代表のあり方を把握するうえで重要である。しかし、従来の研究ではネットワーク構造全体を体系的・統一的に捉えることができなかった。本研究では、言説ネットワーク分析を用いることで、争点対立とそれに連なるアクターの関係から政策ネットワーク構造全体を可視化し、政策形成過程や政治権力構造に関する議論に貢献できることを示した。