Procedural Justice in Conflict Resolution: Empirical Research on the Acceptance of NIMBY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Isamu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00650649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会ライセンス / 手続的公正 / 鉱業開発 / サーベイ実験 / ペルー / 鉱山開発 / 迷惑施設 / 鉱山紛争 / ラテンアメリカ / 手続き的公正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、紛争解決において手続き的公正が果たしうる役割について、途上国の事例から実証的に探索するものである。手続き的公正とは、仮に決定結果がもたらす便益が当事者にとって不利な場合でも、当事者に決定作成プロセスに参加する機会を与えた方が決定結果の正当性が高まると想定する理論である。本研究では、ラテンアメリカにおいて、鉱山開発、汚水処理場、巨大インフラ建設などの迷惑施設(Not In My Back Yard=NIMBY)紛争を対象として、手続き的公正が果たす役割を実証的に問う。具体的には、仮に手続き的公正が改善された場合に不利益の受容度がどの程度異なるかを、サーベイ実験を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a survey experiment on social licensing of mining development in Peru, including a conjoint design, and had the opportunity to report the results and submit the paper to an international journal. Although there was a practical challenges, such as not being able to use an online panel, I managed to conduct the conjoint experiment in a face-to-face survey, and I believe I could produce meaningful research results as an implementation of an experiment to a socially and academically significant issue. In general, I obtained the expected results. In addition, I deepened collaboration with Japanese government agencies, private companies, and Peruvian research institutions throughout the project undertaking, and accumulated extensive first-hand knowledge of the relationship between local politics and mining development in Peru.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルーをはじめとする南米や途上国の鉱物資源供給国は、日本や他の工業国にとって重要な貿易相手国であり続けてきた。しかし、鉱物資源採掘には社会的インパクトが避けられず、とりわけ地元社会の人々がそれを受け入れるか、どのような条件で受け入れるのかをよく理解することは喫緊の課題と言える。本研究は、こうした点について、現在でも日系企業を始め多くの鉱山会社が活動を続けるペルーの4州において対面でのサーベイを行い、さらにコンジョイント実験を用いることで鉱業プロジェクトの受容について実証的な理解をもたらすという大きな貢献がある。とりわけ、従来の研究では十分でなかった手続的公正の意味を明らかにすることができた。