Financial Innovation "Fintech": its function, risk, and institutional design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィンテック / 情報通信技術 / 金融機関の機能 / 金融規制 / 金融システムの制度設計 / 新しい金融サービス / 金融システム / 銀行 / 金融機関 / 金融 / 規制
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、フィンテックの進展は目覚ましく、異業種からの参入が金融サービスのほとんどの領域に拡大している。将来的には既存の概念を超えた新たな分野も登場するともいわれており、これら新しい金融サービスによって身近な金融取引の仕組みが大きく変わる可能性すらある。そうしたなかで、経済学の枠組みの中で、新しい金融サービスをどのように考えるべきかに関して、議論を整理し、そのバックグランドとなるべき新たな学術研究を行う研究グループを立ち上げ、さまざまな分野の研究者や実務家と意見交換を行いながら、金融業の機能や規制のあり方を、従来とは全く異なる視点に立って分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The financial industry is undergoing a period of major transformation, as rapid advances in information and communication technology have led to the emergence of a series of new financial services known as "fintech". This has called for a completely new framework to analyze how financial institutions would function and should be regulated from completely different perspectives which were not explored in the past. To constrct a new analytical framework, this research formed an economics research group and conducted theoretical and empirical analyses focusing on the following two themes: (1) new functions and risks of finance with the emergence of fintech, and (2) institutional design of a new financial system in conjunction with the expansion of fintech. This research also derived policy implications through exchanges of views with researchers, policy makers, and practitioners in other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間、銀行などの金融機関は、決済、期間変換、情報生産、取引費用の節約、リスク分散などさまざまな面の機能を持つとことで、経済の資金の流れを効率的にする中心的な役割を果たしてきた。しかし、ITの急速な進歩によって、他業種の事業者が、より少ない費用で便利な金融サービスを提供する動きも生まれている。このため、「伝統的な金融機関」の分析をするだけでは、金融業の将来像を大きく見誤る可能性が高い。新しい金融サービスは、これまでになかったリスクを金融市場に生み出している。そうしたなか、金融業の機能や規制のあり方を、従来とは全く異なる視点に立って分析することは挑戦的研究としての意義は極めて大きいといえる。