Developing a System for Reading Qualitative Attributes of Firms from Financial Data with Pettern Recognition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40303581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営分析 / 財務諸表 / パターン認識 / 財務諸表分析 / MTシステム / 財務データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、財務諸表の数値や経営分析の指標は、業種ごとに違いがあって単純には比較できないと言われています。もし、そうであれば、逆に、財務諸表を見れば、その企業の業種や戦略が判別できるかもしれません。しかし、そのような試みはこれまで行われてきませんでした。そこで、財務諸表の数値から、業種や戦略などの企業の定性的な属性を読み取る方法を開発しようというのが本研究の目的です。そのために、MTシステムという、品質工学で用いられるパターン認識の技法を使います。まずは、財務諸表から、その企業の業種を特定する方法に挑戦します。その後、戦略や経営健全性なども判定できるように発展させます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Financial statements are said to be a health certificate of a company, and it is believed that the characteristics of a company can be learned from its figures. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to try to identify qualitative attributes of a company from its financial statement figures by using pattern recognition techniques. As a method of pattern recognition, the RT method of the Taguchi method in quality engineering is used. As for the qualitative attributes to be identified, we first attempted to identify the industry. After successfully identifying the industry, we planned to try to identify bond ratings, strategies, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1966年から2004年までの財務データを用いて,様々な業種の識別に挑戦した。その結果,商社,百貨店,電力,大手私鉄,造船,カメラの6業種については,各業種の特徴が明確で,概ね識別に成功した。ただし,期間について,1966年頃には明確に識別できているものが,年を追うごとに業種の区別が曖昧になってしまい,識別の精度が低下してしまう。理由としては,企業の体質自体が変化して業種間の違いが縮小していること,会計制度の変更により財務諸表から企業の属性の違いが読み取りにくくなっていることが考えられる。より精度を高めることに挑戦してきたが,決定的な分析手法を確立するには至っていない。