Strategic Design for Evaluating and Formulating Policies Using Non-randomized Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Wataru  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60711950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験設計 / インセンティブ / 無作為化 / 実証実験 / 行動バイアス / 費用便益分析 / 実験 / 設計問題 / 最適化 / 期待効用理論 / エビデンスに基づく政策立案 / 戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラム評価においてランダム化比較試験 (RCT) は理想的な方法であると考えられているが、予算や倫理上の理由から適切なランダム化の実行が難しい場合が少なくない。
そこで本研究はランダム化を用いた実験的手法が利用できない状況を想定し、プログラムの試験的な実施・評価・規模拡大プロセスを新たなデザイン問題として定式化・分析することを目的とする。制度設計理論を応用したデータの収集プロセスのモデル構築・分析を通じ、エビデンスに基づく政策立案の基礎づけに貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a theoretical analysis of experimental design in situations where randomization is not feasible. In particular, we focused on cases where a simple between-group comparison is susceptible to selection bias, and we both analyzed and simulated our theoretical model. We showed that when the model assumptions are satisfied, the treatment effect at scale is estimated using a two-round experiment method, and conducted cost benefit analysis. We examined the robustness of our results with respect to both the distribution of parameters and the behavioral biases of the experimental participants, and categorized the challenges associated with applying theoretical analysis to real-world situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビデンスに基づく意思決定は現代の政策形成や経営においてますます重要となっている。しかし、質の高いエビデンスを得るための重要な手段である無作為化は、技術的な制約や倫理的な理由から必ずしも利用できるわけではない。この課題に対して、本研究では無作為化が難しい状況でもデータを有効に活用するための理論を提供している。同時に、本研究は小規模または中規模の実証実験から大規模な展開時の政策効果を推定するときに生じる規模効果の問題に対処するための新たな手法を提案している。本研究は特に予算や人員が限られている小規模な組織や公平性を問われる公的組織のデータ活用に貢献する可能性がある。