Collaboration between econometrics and psychostatistics: a panel VAR analysis perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuhiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 自己回帰モデル / ベイズ法 / VARモデル / 不均一性 / 階層モデル / EMアルゴリズム / バイアス修正 / 高次元データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、計量経済学と心理統計学の両分野で利用可能な、パネルベクトル自己回帰(VAR)モデルの新しい推定量を提案する。具体的には、自己回帰係数がクロスセクション主体ごとに異なるパネルVARモデルを考え、その新しい推定量を提案する。心理統計学において、パネルVARモデルを推定する方法がいくつか提案されているが、計算負荷が高いなど、実用上の問題がある。そこで、計量経済学の分野で使われている平均グループ推定量を用いた、新しい推定量を提案し、数値実験を通して新しい推定量と既存の手法の推定精度の比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed a new estimator for panel vector autoregressive (VAR) models that can be used in both econometrics and psychostatistics. Specifically, we proposed a new estimator of the panel VAR model based on high-dimensional panel data, where both the length of the time series and the number of cross-sectional units are large, and where the autoregressive coefficients and error variances are heterogenous across units.
Monte Carlo experiments show that the proposed bias-corrected mean group estimators have superior performance with respect to bias and accuracy of inference. It is also found that the computational time is very short compared to the Bayesian method commonly used in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で考察したパネルVARモデルは,経済学や心理学等の分野で使われているモデルである。特に,自己回帰係数等がクロスセクションごとに異なるパネルVARモデルの推定には,これまでベイズ推定量が主に使用されてきた。しかし,ベイズ推定量を使うためには,特殊なプログラミングスキルが必要であり,また,計算時間も非常に長くなるため,実証分析では必ずしも使い勝手が良くないという欠点があった。この問題を解決したのが本研究で提案されたバイアス修正平均グループ推定量である。提案された推定量は,容易に実行でき計算時間も非常に短いため使い勝手は非常に良く,今後,多くの実証分析で利用されていくことが期待できる。