Project/Area Number |
20K20763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Oe Akitsu 東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (90733478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三橋 平 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90332551)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 藩校 / 知識のスピルオーバー / リージョナルナレッジ / 理論の中の歴史理論 / 多層的ネットワーク / ロールモデル / アントレプレナーシップ / 組織間信頼 / 知識ネットワーク / 地理空間分析 / トラウマティショック / 新興企業 / 共分散構造分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 知識の普及 / 実践共同体 / 組織の完成 / 組織文化 / 組織のモメンタム / 組織の歴史的研究 / 組織の慣性 / 多次元ネットワーク / 地理空間加重回帰分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
江戸時代の藩校の200年以上の長期データを用いて、知識普及のメカニズムを実証する。国学や算学など、様々な学問を教える藩校では、教員の出身学派の非公式な信頼関係から新たな知識がもたらされる。藩校は知識の集積所といえ、学派ごとに形成された複数の非公式な外部知識ネットワークを持つ。さらに、ネットワーク内の新たな知識の普及には、地理的に近い他の藩校からの影響もあると考える。以上から本研究は、(1) 実践共同体で形成される複数のネットワークで多次元的に知識が普及するネットワーク構造特性の実証と、(2) 組織間信頼による知識の組み替えが起こるメカニズム、(3)組織間の地理的近接性が与える影響を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knowledge formed by human capital investment in clan schools spilled over into the region and became regional knowledge, which continued to influence regional entrepreneurship even after the disappearance of clan schools until the present day. In addition, clan schools were influenced by their distance from Nagasaki, a knowledge center for foreign studies. Furthermore, once knowledge became regional knowledge, it was rather reinforced and passed on to future generations in times of national crisis, such as wars. The results of the above research were presented at the annual conference of the Strategic Management Society, the top international academic society in the field of management strategy, and are currently being prepared for submission to an overseas journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織の遠い過去の選択が現在の組織に与える強い影響を説明する理論である理論における歴史理論に貢献をする。実証研究が少ない分野に対し、日本の歴史的データにより、過去の人的資本投資と過去の起業率を用いて起業率の地域的変動を実証した。さらに、近代化以前の学校制度の歴史的文脈と日本のデータを用いて、知識スピルオーバー理論の歴史的・地理的範囲の拡大を示して、知識のスピルオーバー理論にも貢献をする。最後に、起業家精神の地域差を説明することにより、アントレプレナーシップ論にも貢献をする。実務的貢献は、後世に伝える地域政策が、リージョナルナレッジを強化して数百年後の地域に影響を与える可能性を提示したことである。