The Compilation of Input Output Table of All Japanese Cities and Its extention to Social Accounting Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Suga Mikio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋一  法政大学, 日本統計研究所, 研究員 (10288235)
居城 琢  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50589463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市区町村 / 産業連関表 / 社会会計行列 / 経済センサス-活動調査 / 高齢化 / 経済圏 / 本社 / EBPM
Outline of Research at the Start
経済センサス-活動調査の個票データを用いて全市区町村の産業連関表を推計する。本推計では市区町村別産業小分類別「事業所の売上(収入)金額試算値」の個票データを用いて、全国表の市区町村分割を行う。なお推計においては本社部門と現業部門を分割する。このとき本社活動の範囲は、複数事業所を有する企業の本社で発生している事業活動以外の生産活動(管理活動及び事業活動を補助する活動)とする。さらに全市区町村の産業連関表を社会会計行列(SoclalAccounting Matrlx, SAM)へ拡張する。これにより、市区町村レベルでのEBPM(Eyidence Based PoIlcy Making、事実に基づく政策策定)の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we estimated input-output tables for all municipalities. There, we aggregated the sales (income) amounts by industrial sub-category by municipality from the individual data of the "2016 Economic Census - Activity Survey", The input-output table was estimated by applying the input coefficient and balancing the vertical and horizontal sides of the table. Furthermore, using the estimated data and the input-output table for all municipalities, we analyzed the population aging of Tokyo and the economic zone in Kanagawa Prefecture. The input-output tables for all municipalities estimated in this way were provided as training materials for local government officials at the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' Statistical Research and Training Institute. We also calculated the social accounting matrix (SAM) for all municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済センサス-活動調査の実現により、これまで得られなかった、市区町村単位の産業別売上高のデータが利用可能になった。本研究ではこのデータを用いて全市区町村について産業連関表を推計し、それを総務省統計研究研修所において自治体職員の研修用教材として提供した。提供にあたっては、本研究グループが実施した分析事例を添えた。研修を受けた自治体職員が市区町村産業連関表を用いて実際に分析を行うことにより、わが国における地域分析が大きく発展することが見込まれ、地方における地域活性化に役立つものと期待される。