Mechanism design of collective wisdom on inductive learning: Theory, experiments and simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryuichiro  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80345454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帰納的学習 / コミュニケーション / 価格メカニズム / 高次予測 / 経験財 / 情報共有 / 帰納的推論 / 集合知 / スコアリングルール / 交渉力 / 経験 / サービス / ムカデゲーム / 交渉 / 戦略的不確実性 / 選好形成 / 推薦システム / 資産価格取引実験 / 量的緩和政策 / ベイジアン自白剤 / NPS / 推奨意向 / メカニズムデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経済主体が保有する私的情報や知識を集約し体系化するメカニズムを「集合知メカニズム」と呼び、そのメカニズムを適切に機能させるための理論分析を行う。さらに被験者実験と計算機シミュレーションを用いてメカニズムの検証を重ね、実用化のための問題点を抽出する。理論分析においては、「帰納的学習理論」を用い、経済主体の「限定合理性」に起因する認識の変化や誤謬の形成を考慮し、集合知メカニズムが収集する情報の健全性を検証する。その上で、メカニズムがどのような情報を社会に提示するべきかという問題を「情報設計問題」として定式化し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the relationship between inductive learning of boundedly rational agents and collective intelligence mechanisms by analyzing the learning processes through communication and information provision systems. The research involved communication analysis using a strategic argumentation model and examining the impact of information provision and environmental changes on market participants' behavior through asset market trading experiments. The results showed that the provision of short-term belief information promotes asset price fluctuations, while the provision of long-term belief information helps stabilize prices. Additionally, the effects of information sharing mechanisms were compared and examined through the design of information sharing systems and speech right trading systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、限定合理的主体の帰納的学習と集合知メカニズムの関係を明らかにすることを目的として、コミュニケーションと情報提供システムを分析した点で学術的意義が高い。特に、帰納的ゲーム理論の発展により、限定合理的主体の学習と認識形成過程を詳細に解明し、戦略的議論モデルを用いたコミュニケーション分析によって、意思決定プロセスへの影響を検証した。社会的意義としては、情報提供の方法が市場の安定性や価格形成に及ぼす影響を実証したことで、効果的な情報共有システムや発言権取引の設計に寄与し、実際の経済システムや政策設計に応用可能な知見を提供する。