Are all incomes are same, no matter how they're earned? - Psychological barriers to hinder asset building for retirement -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Osaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80511302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 真人  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50346904)
川村 哲也  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (20643505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高次リスク選好 / 経済実験 / 認知負荷 / メンタルアカウンティング / 慎重度 / 社会選好 / 初期保有 / 認知 / 予備的動機 / 慎重 / 節制 / あいまい性 / 資産形成 / 認知コスト / フレーミング効果 / 高次選好 / 曖昧性回避 / 損失回避 / 労働
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化と長寿化の進行によって、老後に備えた資産形成が重要な社会問題になっている。一方、老後の資産形成に現役世代が消極的であるという現状がある。以上を踏まえて、本研究は「老後に備えた資産形成を阻害する心理的な障壁」を経済実験によって明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では多くの現役世代にとって資産形成の原資が労働所得であることに着目し、それが資産形成を阻害する原因であると考え、その考えを経済実験によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the declining birthrate and aging society, asset management to prepare old ages has become an important issue. In fact, the government consolidates institutional systems such as introducing iDeCo to promote for preparing old ages financially. However, it is not enough to develop institutional systems. Removing psychological barrier are also important to promote it. Motivating the awareness of this problem, we conducted a series of economic experiments on higher-order risk preferences by introducing various possible psychological barriers as treatment variables. Here, it is known that higher-order risk preferences are related to asset management. For example, cognitive load, mental accounting and others are treatment variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人が安全資産の比率が高く、リスク資産の比率が低いことが知られている。このことは以前より知られていたが、その背景については必ずしも明らかになっていない。また、少子高齢化により老後の資産運用に自己責任が求められる現状では、安全資産に頼った資産運用だけでは不十分である。そのような問題意識に立って、安全志向の資産運用の背景に何があるのかを経済実験で明らかにすることは社会的意義がある。加えて、本研究で分析した高次リスク選好の経済実験は新しい手法であり、本研究で行ったような様々な処置がどのような影響を明らかにするのかは十分に分かっておらず、本研究の学術的意義であると言える。