Breakthroughs in Product Development Research by Elucidating Art Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Onzo Naoto  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 努  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20438914)
藪野 健  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30239834)
岩下 仁  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30608732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアート志向 / 製品開発 / センサリーマーケティング / クロスモーダル / センサリー / 知覚 / マーケティング / アート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、芸術家の創作プロセスに光を当てることにより、芸術家特有の創作視点や創作プロセスを明らかにする。そうした芸術家特有の志向を「アート志向」と呼び、アート志向の特性を幾つかの下位概念として抽出する。日本藝術院賞や二紀展文部大臣賞などに輝く現役芸術家である藪野健名誉教授を共同研究者に加えたことにより、同名誉教授の人的ネットワークを用いて、二紀会や日本藝術院といった日本の有力美術団体に所属する芸術家を対象にアンケート調査を実施し、アート志向尺度を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the association between art and music. Specifically, we investigated how consumers who listen to music evaluate artworks and art-infused products. During the first year, we conducted a pilot study in Japan. In the second year, we conducted online experiments in foreign countries to confirm the external validity of the results. We reported our findings at international conferences in 2021 and 2024 and submitted a paper to an international journal, as online and field experiments using real stores showed significant results. In 2023, we also published another paper based on our interviews with seven painters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティングにおける製品開発研究では、これまで、市場志向のほかに製品志向やデザイン志向など、様々な志向に関する研究が試みられている。我々は、新たに、アート志向の解明を試みるべく複数の芸術家へのヒアリングを実施した。これによって、導出されたアート志向は、これまでの志向に関する研究を前進させ、新たな志向として実務的にもインパクトを与えることが期待できる。さらに、音楽とアートを新たな視点で結び付けることにより、これまで試みられてきているクロスモーダル研究に関しても一定の示唆を与えることに成功した。