Project/Area Number |
20K20769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kota Kodama 立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90419424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仙石 愼太郎 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00401224)
伊藤 陽一 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (10334236)
城野 博史 熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | HTA / イノベーション / ヘルスケアビジネス / パレート最適 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / モバイルヘルス / MSK-IMPACT / 持続可能性 / 医療経済学 / 抗がん剤 / 費用対効果 / パレート効率性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新たなデータ・ドリブンな医療産業・保険制度・QOLモデルを提示することにより、各ステークホルダーにとってパレート最適ながん治療のあり方を考察するため、NDBデータを用いたマクロ解析、臨床試験結果データを用いたメゾ(中間的)解析、特定の医療機関で収集したデータを用いたミクロ解析の3層について、製薬産業を中心とする関連産業、保険者や関連政府機関、医療費の一部を負担しその恩恵をうける患者・医療者等の顧客の各ステークホルダー別のマトリックスデータを構築する。結果を組み合わせた上で、経済学・経営学的な考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a research achievement of the peer-review paper, I could publish Sustainability [2020, IF: 3.251] 3 reports, JPM [2021, IF: 4.945], regarding the analysis (meso) of the cost-effectiveness of treatment predicted from the clinical trial results of each cancer type. In addition, I could publish Drug Discovery Today [2020, IF: 7.321], Cancers [2021, IF: 6.639] regarding the comparison (micro) of pretreatment and posttreatment labor productivity by treatment technology of anticancer drug treatment in medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の中でもCancers[2021, IF:6.639]において、米国FDAの支援によって構築されたMSK-IMPACTやFoundationOne CDxといった公的プラットホームが、米国の抗がん剤開発や治療にイノベーションを促進したことを明らかにした。この他にも、医療産業や保険制度に関わる分析は着実に蓄積されつつある。