A Field Experiment on Anticompetitive Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Kindai University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Jun  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30565792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 克宣  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80533603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンプライアンス / 独占禁止法 / フィールド実験 / 社会実験 / ランダム化比較試験 / 入札談合 / 談合 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、不正行為の探知、抑止手段として近年注目を集めている、データをもちいた不正行為のスクリーニングについて、その不正行為の抑止効果をランダム化比較試験(Randomized Controlled Trial; RCT)の手法を用いた社会実験を行って検証する。データから不正行為を探知するスクリーニング手法は、不正行為の抑止効果があるという意見がある一方で、それほど大きな効果は望めないという懸念が聞かれる。本研究では、そうしたスクリーニングの様々な効果を分解し、どの効果がより強く働くのかを確かめることを目的とした分析手法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effectiveness of compliance programs among companies participating in public works bidding, a field experiment was conducted. Some companies were informed of the possibility that they might be involved in illegal bidding irregularities. This intervention resulted in changes in bidding behavior. Specifically, after the intervention, it became more difficult to reject the null hypothesis of bid irregularities when applied to bidding data of treated companies. However, evidence suggested that this change was not due to companies ceasing collusion. The fact that companies continued collusion even after the intervention suggests active concealment of evidence by cartel companies and is consistent with the organized nature of bid-rigging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スクリーニングの手法の効果や応用可能性について、実証的なデータに基づいて検証した。法令順守の方法として、厳格な法執行を伴わない規制手段についてその有効性を確認した。同時に、企業が組織的に違法行為に関与している場合、社内コンプライアンスを通じた自浄効果はまず期待し得ず、行政・司法からの厳重な処罰による法令順守の担保が必要であることが明らかになった。