Developing the information systems of healthcare support services for public assistance recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Naoki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20345705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 大輔  大阪医科薬科大学, 研究支援センター, 講師 (90901041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / 生活保護 / 健康管理支援 / 機械学習 / マーケティング / 福祉事務所
Outline of Research at the Start
生活困窮者は様々な健康課題を抱えていることが多く、その実態把握と支援法の開発が求められる。自治体が所有する生活保護受給者の住民基本データや医療扶助・介護扶助レセプトデータを用いて、1)生活保護受給者の社会関係や生活背景についての新たな詳細データを追加し、最適な支援プランを提示するアルゴリズムを開発する。また、2)支援プランの効果の有無、および効果に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにする。これらにより、提示する支援プランの妥当性を高め、生活保護受給者への健康管理支援を効率的・効果的に推進する新しい情報システムの基盤となる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People experiencing financial hardship often face various health issues, necessitating the understanding of their realities and the development of support methods. By utilizing the resident data and medical and long-term care assistance receipt data of welfare recipients owned by local governments, we clarified the relationship between the social relationships and living backgrounds of welfare recipients and their health conditions and medical service utilization behaviors. For both men and women, five distinctive user clusters with rational explanations were identified, and it was found that certain clusters were associated with frequent medical visits and health outcomes. Based on these analysis results, we constructed algorithms to be implemented in data tools for proposing support methods for caseworkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活保護利用者の健康や受療の傾向に関連する社会生活の要因はまだ十分明らかにされてきていない中で、今回得た知見は、同利用者への健康管理支援の方針を検討する際に役立つエビデンスとなりうる。また、構築した生活保護利用者の特性に関するクラスターカテゴリーやその行動特性を導出するアルゴリズムは、ケースワーカーが相談相手の健康管理支援ニーズを把握したり、支援法を検討する際に、その意思決定をサポートするツール開発に役立つと思われる。本研究成果は福祉事務所のデータ管理システムを提供している企業との協力により得られたものであり、今後、そういった事業者を通じた社会実装を進めていく予定である。