Methodological Development of Quantitative and Qualitative Analysis of Socioeconomic Evaluation of Childcare Support Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Naoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70452050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域子育て支援労働 / 少子化対策 / ひろば事業 / 量的・質的把握の方法論 / ケアに満ちた民主主義 / 社会福祉事業 / 子ども支援 / 子育て支援 / 子育て支援労働
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の子育て支援事業をめぐる労働の社会経済的実態を把握するための量的・質的な方法論の開発のため、全国の地域子育て支援団体の協力を得ながら、統計的な指標、質的な評価基準の確立を目指す。賃金という貨幣的な評価にとどまらず、地域ネットワークや互酬性という社会関係資本の形成、地域を支える人材育成という点に着眼し、まずは子育て支援が、どのような価値/社会関係資本/資源を生みだしているのか、有償/無償の枠をこえた洗い出しをする。これらの測定は、利用者である親、子ども、子育て支援者、地域社会団体、地域社会そのものの多元的な視点が必要となり、量的・質的方法論の視点としても、多元的な評価方法の確立が求められる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defines the concept of childcare support activities as "childcare support work" and aims to develop methodologies for quantitatively and qualitatively understanding the socio-economic realities of the work performed by childcare supporters who are involved in supporting parents and children in the community. Amid the spread of COVID-19 in 2020 and changes in the research environment in 2021, the study organized the challenges of quantitatively and qualitatively understanding the socio-economic realities of childcare supporters' work, published papers in Japanese and English on the actual state of regional childcare support during the pandemic, and collaborated with co-authors and translators to publish the translation of "Caring Democracy," which serves as the theoretical perspective for childcare support labor. This study also demonstrated the potential for constructing quantitative and qualitative methodologies based on this theoretical foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域子育て支援をめぐる社会経済的評価のための統計整備は、介護や保育分野よりもさらに遅れている。子ども・子育て支援事業計画のニーズ調査では、利用数、施設数、認知度などの統計が中心であり、地域子育て支援事業の社会的評価や経済的報酬の視点でのデータが欠如している。本研究では、日本のケア統計の未整備の現状を前に、ケアが豊かな民主主義社会を支える地域基盤づくりとしての地域子育て支援に着目し、介護や保育が中心のケアワーク研究に、地域子育て支援の領域を入れていくことで、地方分権化時代の地域ケアの担い手をめぐる社会経済的な価値づけのあり方、処遇のあり方を問い直す点に、学術的・社会的意義がある。