Project/Area Number |
20K20777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Naoto 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲葉 奈々子 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民 / ペルー人 / 非正規移民 / デカセギ / 外国人労働者 / 社会移動 / 日系人 / 在日外国人 / 歴史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究者とデカセギ当事者が共同してデカセギの歴史を研究し、その成果を世に問うこと が研究目的となる。デカセギに関する研究は、90-00年代に多く出されたが、停滞傾向にある。日本居住歴の方が長い者が増加し、自らの歴史を描きたいという希望も出つつある。第二世代への交代が進む時期でもあり、日本人研究者、移民第一・第二世代が共同で調査やワークショップを行い、成果を日西バイリンガルで出版する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most important result of this project was the publication of a book that summarizes the entire project. The translation and editing of the book took a lot of time, as it is a bilingual book with the same content in both Japanese and Spanish. All the members of the project contributed to the book, "30 Years of Peruanos en Japon, pasado y presente", which was published in February 2024. It consists of seven chapters: the evolution of the Peruvian dekasegui from Moka City, Tochigi Prefecture, the first base of the Peruvian dekasegui; the history of the Peruvian case; the evolution of the labor market; the evolution of associations; the evolution of Catholicism (especially the "Lord of Miracles" event); Peruvians without residency status; and the experience of one dekasegui.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ペルー人のデカセギに関する総合的な考察と分析を行ったことにある。ブラジル人とは異なる側面を多く持ちつつも、ブラジル人の陰に隠れて南米人として一括りにされがちなペルー人について、多角的に分析を行った。社会的意義は、これまで書き手ではなく表象の対象としてしか扱われてこなかったペルー人が、日本語とスペイン語の双方で自らの経験を記述し分析して発信したことにある。そのため書籍の執筆者も、日系日本人2人に対してペルー系5人となっている。そのうえ、(日本語とスペイン語の)バイリンガル書籍は、日本の移民研究で初めてである。これは、ニューカマー外国人に関する将来的な研究の先駆例たりうる。