Development and generalization of a cognitive function assessment scale for people with Down syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Morifuji Kanako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70404209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (40325642)
黒田 裕美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50512042)
高尾 真未  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90882465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダウン症 / 認知機能 / 尺度開発 / 認知評価 / 情報評価尺度 / 評価尺度 / 認知評価尺度 / ダウン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症候群は、染色体異常症の中でも最も頻度が高く、適切な健康管理と生活支援により、よりよく生活ができる先天性の障害である。医療技術の進歩により平均寿命が60歳程度と延長しており、加齢による認知機能低下が課題である。しかし、これまで認知機能の変化を観察できる評価ツールがなかった。本研究により、簡便かつ縦断的なダウン症者の認知機能評価が可能となれば、ダウン症者とその家族の生活の質の向上に貢献できる。また、家族によるダウン症者の介護が困難になった時に、縦断的評価の記録があれば、介護や生活支援の引継ぎにも役立てられることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on The Cognitive scale for Down Syndrome (CS-DS) developed in the UK in 2016, we developed a Japanese version of the CS-DS in 2021. In this study, we will (1) expand the target age range to 10 years and older, and (2) verify the validity of the Japanese version of the CS-DS by comparing it with the IQ/MA of the Tanaka-Binet Intelligence Test V in order to confirm the accuracy of the Japanese version.
As for (1), the criterion-related validity of the Japanese version of the CS-DS and the external rating scale is 0.738 for the correlation coefficient of 10 years and older, and it may be possible to use the Japanese version of the CS-DS by setting the conditions of the raters. (2) A tendency to correlate mental age with the Japanese version of the CS-DS was observed in those who needed to have their life age modified by the Tanaka-Binet Intelligence Test V
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報評価尺度である日本語版CS-DSの精度が向上すれば、これまで困難とされていた認知機能評価が必要となるダウン症者を対象とした介入研究の評価指標として使用できる可能性がある。また、個人の支援としても個別の認知機能の経時的変化をアセスメントできるツールとなりうる。
併せて、ダウン症者と同様に認知機能評価が困難とされるIQが低く、知的重症度が高い知的障害者への応用ができれば、生活支援に有用なアセスメントツールとして活用できる可能性がある。