| Project/Area Number |
20K20781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University (2022-2024) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Kumiko 神戸大学, 地域連携推進本部, 特命准教授 (20441420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 康人 大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20285315)
北後 明彦 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (30304124)
山崎 栄一 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 社会保障と住宅政策 / 準公営住宅/ 災害公営住宅 / 被災者支援の国際比較研究 / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災 / 熊本地震/能登半島地震 / ニュージーラ ンド/カンタベリー地震 / 首都直下地震/南海トラフ巨大地震 / 被災者支援レジーム / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災/ / ニュージーランド/カンタベリー地震 / 準公営住宅 / 災害公営住宅 / 被災者支援 / 国際比較研究/ニュージーランド/カンタベリー地震 / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災/熊本地震 / 災害と個人情報 / 国際比較研究 / 社会保障 / 住宅政策 / 国際比較 / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災/カンタベリー地震 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
首都直下地震や南海トラフ巨大地震等の大規模災害の発生に備え、本研究は準公営住宅(民間賃貸住宅・空き家の新活用含)の実現可能性に向けて、日本、ニュージーランド等の災害後の賃貸恒久住宅移行の実態と課題を国際的な視点から比較検討する。その知見から、民間活用の準公営住宅を大規模災害時に生じる大量の被災者の居住安定の確保を迅速かつ柔軟にはかる制度へつなげることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, disaster assistance is based on certificates of damage to houses, and reconstruction is based on a transition model from evacuation centers to construction/leased temporary housing to self-reconstruction/disaster public housing. Temporary housing was constructed as an emergency after the Canterbury Earthquake in New Zealand. In temporary housing, disaster victims are expected to pay rent as in normal times, stay for a short period of several months, and support for disaster victims is provided in the framework of the existing social security system. In addition to the fundamental differences in the support for disaster survivors between the two countries, it was clarified that the disaster victims based on the Basic Resident Register in Japan, the compulsory earthquake insurance (EQC) system for homeownership in New Zealand , and the post-disaster support for renters who fall out of this system are linked to the issues of support for disaster survivors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
阪神・淡路大震災、東日本大震災の大型災害の経験から、予測される首都直下地震や南海トラフ巨大地震等の大規模災害の発生に備え、社会基盤である住宅復興を迅速に進める仕組みづくりが喫緊の課題である。災害公営住宅および民間賃貸住宅居住の被災者に対する施策、運用に係る研究は社会学的アプローチからの住宅、災害研究は少なく、居住者の生活、必要な支援制度への調査研究が行われてきていないことが、本研究が必要となる社会・学術的意義である。民間賃貸住宅者の被災による住宅移行の実相は民間市場の中で解決される場合を含めてその対象となる被災者は明らかになりにくく、その支援の課題を明らかにしたことが本研究の社会的意義である。