Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Narrative Sleep Care Program for Elderly People Living Alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巻 直樹  アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90813642)
MAYERS THOMAS  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70776179)
荒木 章裕  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30805718)
長内 さゆり  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80783555)
橋爪 祐美  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40303284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 独居 / 睡眠の質 / 会話交流 / 社会的フレイル / 日本人高齢者 / フレイル / 人間関係 / 会話頻度 / ひとり暮らし高齢者 / 孤独 / 孤立 / 抑うつ / 会話 / 介護予防 / ひとり暮らし / 楽しい会話 / 睡眠 / ナラティブ睡眠ケア / 独居高齢者 / 不眠 / 効果評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はひとり暮らしの高齢者への回想法により、孤独感の改善と睡眠の質を高める効果評価法の開発を目的とした。
我々は高齢者を対象にした睡眠ケアを検討し、楽しかった思い出を語ることが不眠を解消する一手法になることを導き出した。特にひとり暮らしが死亡率を高めるという英国の大規模調査の報告があり、日本においてもこれまでの研究成果を検証する必要性がある。回想法は精神状態の安定性が得られ、楽しいエピソードは幸福感を高めるという(佐藤ら、2015)。この状態は入眠時の交感神経機能を抑制し、副交感神経機能が高まるのと同様のパターンであり、回想法が円滑な入眠やノンレム睡眠を導く方法として有用であると考えられた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine frailty and relationships as factors associated with loneliness and poor sleep quality among community-dwelling, independent-living, single elderly persons. Although the face-to-face survey was limited due to the effects of the Corona disaster, a literature review and Internet survey revealed an association between the poor sleep quality group and frail. Furthermore, there was a need to assess sleep quality and the number of diseases under treatment, DRACE (dysphagia screening for eating and swallowing disorders), GDS (depression), frequency of conversation, and consulting partners for early detection of frailty. Although it was not possible to find sleep quality and relationship characteristics with older adults living alone, the study suggested the need to examine social relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独居の高齢者の孤独感や睡眠の質と会話交流の関連性を探る検討を行ったが、これにより睡眠の質に関連する要因として、一日の会話の回数が少ないこと、重要な事案に対する相談相手が見出された。これらの人間関係が治療中の疾患数やGDS(抑うつ)にも関連し、フレイルの発見に活用できると考えられた。これまで高齢者の人間関係を主要な要因として扱う社会的なフレイルについて、具体的な検討が少なかった。しかし会話交流などが、フレイルの発見と介護の予見性を高める要因となる可能性が見出された。