Research on labor process and employment status of Platform workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
shin jaeyoul  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (00847337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / プラットフォーム労働 / プラットフォーム労働者 / ギグワーク / ギグワーカー / 雇用によらない働き方 / 配達員 / フードデリバリー / プラットホーム労働 / プラットホーム / 働き方 / 配達労働 / 独立自営業 / 労働過程 / クラウドワーカー / フリーランス / 労働市場 / 雇用慣行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、プラットフォーム(Platform)労働の特徴とプラットフォーム労働者の経験を考察し、プラットフォーム労働者の雇用形態を明白にすることである。加えてプラットフォーム労働の拡散が今後日本の雇用慣行(日本型雇用慣行)に及ぼす影響を説明することである。最終的には日本で行われているプラットフォーム労働の事例を検討・反映する説明フレームの開発に必要な基礎資料を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected basic data on the labor process, labor income (delivery rewards), and worker awareness of gig workers working on food delivery platforms to clarify the nature of gig work. In particular, in this study, more than 20 interviews were conducted over a period of 2 years with more than 20 delivery workers. Even though previous studies have discussed the worker nature of delivery workers, they have not examined the details of labor processes and working conditions of gig workers. I have successfully obtained detailed empirical data on the working process and working conditions of gig workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の労働市場は大きな分かれ道に立っている。日本型雇用慣行が少しずつ崩れる中、雇用によらない働き方が社会全般に浸透している。フリーランス新法はいい例ともいえる。特にコロナ過をきっかけに独立自営業者として働く配達員(ギグワーカー)が急増知ったが、配達員の労働条件と労働過程に関する研究と実態調査はほとんど行われていない。「ギグワークはいい仕事か」「働く貧困層又は非正規労働の延長戦なのが。」現状ではギグワーカーの以上の質問に全く答えない本研究は日本におけるギグワークの理解に貢献するといえる。