The control technique for eclosion in butterflies durring school classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Andoh Hidetoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70432820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥寺 繁  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20625941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチョウ / 理科 / 羽化制御 / フィールド調査 / 環境教育 / 絶滅危惧種 / 小学校理科
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校の理科では,チョウを例として実際に児童が飼育・観察する学習がある。しかし,蛹から成虫に変態する「羽化」の現象の大半は明け方の数分間に行われ,児童が観察することはほぼ不可能である。「チョウの羽化の瞬間」に立ち会う直接体験は,生命の神秘性や尊さ,そして何よりも感動を呼び,その感動が児童・生徒のその後の人生に大きな影響を与え,多大な教育的効果が期待される。本研究の主とする目的は,小学校の授業時間中にチョウの羽化の現象を観察させ,感動のある生物観察を実現させる教材の開発(羽化制御法)を行うことであるが,利用可能なチョウの探索及びフィールド調査も並行して行い,環境教育,保全生態学の視点も考慮する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In elementary school science classes, children are asked to observe the emergence of butterflies. Therefore, we investigated a control method for observing emergence during class. By having the mother butterfly(Colias erate) lay eggs, predicting the timing of emergence from the effective cumulative temperature and the developmental zero point, and reheating the pupae after low-temperature treatment, the objective indicators for eclosion during class are changes in pupa color and mass reduction. We tried to measure the rate. As a result, it was confirmed that the pupa emerges within 25-45 minutes, based on the change in color of the pupa and the decrease in mass due to the cavitation around the 4th abdomen of the pupa. In addition, we conducted a survey of endangered butterflies and examined teaching materials from the perspective of environmental education and conservation ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校の理科では,チョウの羽化を観察させる学習がある。しかし,授業中に観察することはほぼ不可能に近い。本研究の目的は羽化メカニズムの解明ではなく,羽化のタイミングを検討することで,「予定した時間に羽化させる方法」と,実際の学校現場での「実践授業を行うことによる教育的効果の検証」であり,昆虫生理学の先端的な専門知識を初等教育の理科の授業に導入しようとするものであり,理科の教材としての意義は極めて高い。また,本研究のもう一つの目的は,環境教育および生態保全学の観点から,我が国において絶滅危機に瀕しているチョウの現状をフィールド調査することであり,その結果を教材化することにも大きな意義がある。