Creation of a remote support model in the community to support the increasing number of foreign students in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKIKO  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10333767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人児童生徒 / 遠隔支援 / 日本語学習 / 教科学習 / 散在地域 / 支援者 / ネットワーク / オンライン教室 / 連携
Outline of Research at the Start
全国各地の学校では外国人児童生徒が急増しているが、学校での受け入れ体制は整っていない。在籍数が多い学校には日本語指導教員が配置されているが、数名の学校では十分な支援が行われていない。宮城県には約100名の外国人児童生徒が在籍しているが、各学校の対応は十分ではなく、経験の少ない教員が試行錯誤で対応している。学校外に支援を求めても、子どもの母語がわかる人や日本語指導の経験がある人を見つけることは難しく、子どもは支援が得られないないまま放置されている。本研究では学校と専門家、外部の支援者をつなぎ、外国人の子どもの支援に必要な情報を地域で共有して支援する体制を作るための「遠隔支援モデル」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized as follows.
(1) Survey of the current situation, (2) Creation of a support system that connects schools, children, teachers, and external supporters centered on model schools, (3) Teachers who teach children, external supporters, and supporters outside the school share issues and practices. (4) Remote support for children's Japanese language learning by students aiming to become teachers, and (5) Creation of a "support guide" for supporters with little experience in supporting children.
This study aims to build a new remote support model that connects schools, teachers, children, parents, experts, and external supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、外国人児童生徒数が散在し、日本語指導を専門とする人材もほとんどいない宮城県で、外国人児童生徒が在籍する学校、教員、子ども、保護者、外部の支援者をつなぐ支援の体制、遠隔による子どもの日本語・学習支援、遠隔による支援者間のネットワークを構築したことにある。今後、日本社会を支える外国人労働者の子どもも日本社会の一員として迎え入れる体制を作る必要がある。本研究は外国の子どもに対して、日本が教育を受ける権利を保障する仕組みにも寄与する点で大きな意義がある。また、本研究で提案した支援の体制づくり、遠隔による児童生徒の支援、支援者間ネットワークの構築は全国の散在地域のモデルとなりうる。