| Project/Area Number |
20K20803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroaki 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90581843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片平 克弘 筑波大学, 教育推進部, 特命教授 (70214327)
栗山 恭直 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50225273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 理科実験 / 事故防止 / リスクアセスメント / プログラム開発 / 安全指導 / 小学校 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、小学校理科教育における観察や実験に関する新しい安全指導モデルを 開発し、その有効性を実証的に解明する。そのため、これまでの理科教育学研究における観察や実験の安全指導が、いかなる制度のもと、どのように実施されているかを探るとともに、それらのモデル授業の実践事例に即して安全指導の特質を解明する。その上で、日本の小学校理科教育における観察や実験に関する革新的な安全指導のモデルを開発し、実証的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a new safety instruction model for observation and experimentation in elementary science education and to empirically elucidate its effectiveness. To this end, we will explore how safety instruction for observation and experimentation has been implemented in science pedagogical research to date under what system, and clarify the characteristics of safety instruction in line with practical examples of these model lessons. Based on this, we will develop and empirically examine an innovative model of safety instruction for observation and experimentation in elementary science education in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理科の観察や実験では、安全への配慮を充分に行うことが必要とされながらも、理科の観察や実験事故が継続して発生していた。長年の間、理科教育の目的や目標が時代とともに社会の要請に応じて変化してきたものの、理科授業で実施されてきた観察や実験や、その実験で使用する実験器具や薬品はほとんど変化がない。これまでも、理科教育の立場から児童・生徒の安全確保について検討され続けられてきたものの、実験事故は一向に減少していない。これからは学校教育の文脈ではなく、新たな視点から観察や実験の安全確保について検討する必要がある。