Development and effectiveness of screening for foreign students with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Gunma University (2020)
Principal Investigator
PEI HONG  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (70633915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 龍在  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (10614604)
米田 宏樹  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
三盃 亜美  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60730281)
園山 繁樹  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90226720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人児童生徒 / 特別ニーズ教育 / 発達障害 / 発達障害スクリーニング / 学習面支援 / 行動面支援 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
日本在住の外国人児童生徒の支援に関して、(1)その実態と効果的な支援方法、(2)低い日本語力が原因と思われる困難さと発達障害との鑑別法に関する知見はほとんど得られていない。本研究では、外国人児童生徒を対象とする発達障害スクリーニングに有用な指標を特定したうえ、外国人児童生徒対象の発達障害スクリーニング・チェックリストを開発し、その開発したチェックリストを活用した支援の有効性を検討することを目的とする。既存の発達障害チェックリストの適用可用性と限界を明らかにし、発達障害スクリーニングに有用な指標を特定する本研究のアイディアはきわめて斬新である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted to resolve the issues concerning about support for foreign students living in Japan, including the fact that little knowledge has been obtained on the actual situation and effective support methods, as well as how to distinguish between difficulties that may be caused by the changes associated with migration and developmental disabilities. First, we identified indicators that are useful for screening foreign students for developmental disabilities. Second, we developed a developmental disabilities screening checklist for foreign students. Third, we examined the effectiveness of support by using the checklist that we developed. These results provided indicators to distinguish and judge the characteristics of developmental disabilities from the difficulties caused by the changes associated with migration by clarifying the availability and limitations of the existing developmental disabilities checklist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人児童生徒に対して本邦の既存の発達障害スクリーニングは外国人児童生徒を適用対象に含めておらず、発達障害の発見が難しく、発達障害の特性に応じた十分な支援を受けられていない状況がある。その背景として、外国人児童生徒が示す、移住に伴う変化によって生じた困難さと、発達障害の特性は類似する面が多く、「発達障害の疑い」とされる恐れがある。本研究は既存の発達障害チェックリストの適用可用性と限界を明らかにすることで、移住に伴う変化によって生じた困難さと、発達障害の特性を区別・判断する指標が得られ、日本在住の外国人幼児児童生徒に対する特別支援教育の発展・促進に貢献出来るという点で教育的・社会的意義があった。