Eastern Europe International Development through the Power of Budo Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshinobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40281711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords武道 / 教育 / 東欧 / 精神性 / 教育力 / ユーゴスラビア紛争 / 武道の教育力 / 民族紛争 / 元兵士 / 精神障害の克服 / 国際開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東欧における青少年の道徳意識の低下や紛争後の人々の精神的障害といった問題に対して、武道の教育力により貢献することを目的とする国際開発研究である。
研究方法としては、東欧における上記問題を把握した上で、武道の教育力によって育まれる倫理道徳的精神性と芸道的・求道的精神性について解明し、これを現代社会の問題として理論構築し、実際のExample(見本)をバイリンガル・ウェブ・サイト「武道ワールド」により発信する。
キリスト教文化圏において日本武道が代わって人格陶冶の役割を果たそうとする試みであり、また、心身二元論の世界において武道の心身統一のロジックを発信しようとする点で挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the educational power of Budo in Eastern Europe. Notably, the research results have organized the logic of Budo as education in Japan and found similarities with the case of soldier in the former Yugoslavia who overcame post-war mental health disorders through Budo practice, thus demonstrating the effectiveness of Budo as education in Eastern Europe.
Furthermore, in Japan, Budo has two types of spirituality: "artistic and seeking of a Way" and "ethical and moral." It is currently believed that these two types coexist. However, in the case of Eastern Europe presented in this study, it has been revealed that the spirituality of the former follows the latter as training progresses, or that the content of the artistic and seeking of a Way spirituality deepens and evolves over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外において人間形成を担ってきたキリスト教の文化圏においてさえ武道による人間形成が可能であること、デカルト以来の心身二元論の世界においてもこの武道思想が機能していたことが明らかとなった点において、学術的新規性が非常に高い。
東欧の事例において修行が進むにつれ芸道的・求道的精神性についで倫理・道徳的精神性が顕現化する、あるいは芸道的・求道的精神性の内容が深まり進化する様子は、敵と命のやり取りをした場面と時間的に近い立ち位置でこの過程・順序を追体験しているとも解され、ここには武道がそもそも殺傷性を目的とした戦いの術であったものが人間形成を目的とする教育へと深化していく過程を説明しうるものである。