Neurodevelopmental aspect on fluency disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoko Miyamoto  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70412327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 大智  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40881842)
越智 景子  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定助教 (20623713)
城本 修  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00290544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発話 / 言語 / 流暢性障害 / 吃音 / 早口言語症 / 流暢性 / クラタリング / 学齢期 / 正常範囲非流暢性 / 吃音中核症状 / 非流暢性 / LD / ADHD / ASD / 限局性学習症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
発話流暢性障害の種類には主に吃音とクラタリング(早口言語症)がある。近年、発話流暢性障害とSLD(限局性学習症)、ADHD(注意欠如・多動症)、ASD(自閉スペクトラム症)が併存する傾向に注目が集まり、これらの問題の重複が発話流暢性障害の慢性化や支援の困難さに影響することの可能性が報告される。発話流暢性障害と発達障害の関連性を明らかにすることは、効果的な支援方法の選択を可能にし、発話流暢性障害発症のメカニズム解明に向けた研究の一助となり得る。本研究では非流暢性症状の生起頻度にどの程度知能の因子が影響するのかという点、SLD・ADHD・ASDの各検査においてどの程度特徴を顕すのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following conclusions were drawn from the results of a speech task and a WISC-IV intelligence test administered to children who stutter, children with developmental disabilities, children with coexisting stuttering and developmental disabilities, and children with none of the above.Only the oral reading task was correlated with the frequency of normal disfluency. It was suggested that working memory index may be involved in increasing the frequency of occurrence of normal disfluency. Children with coexisting stuttering and developmental disabilities had higher frequencies of normal disfluency in the memorized story replay task. The high frequency of normal disfluency was similar to that of cluttering, suggesting a similarity between the two groups. However,iIt was not confirmed that the children with cluttering were homogeneous with the stuttering + developmental disability group.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではWISC-Ⅳ知能検査と非流暢性症状の生起についての関連性を検討した結果、音読での非流暢性生起が言語理解指標やワーキングメモリ指標と相関することが明らかにされた。この結果から、流暢性障害が脳の局所的な障害に起因するのではなく、発達に関わる広範囲な神経回路の影響を受けて発症することが推測された。このことから、本研究は今後の吃音とクラタリングの神経心理学的な研究において、新たな側面の検討に着手し結論を得た点で今後の研究に寄与し、学術的な意義があると考える。