Music selection for hard of hearing children at music classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Rumi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 優旗  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (00389214)
安 啓一  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70407352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsろう・難聴者 / 音色 / 音楽聴取 / 音響特徴 / 非言語音 / 聴覚障害 / 音響 / 音楽推薦 / 音楽授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,聴覚障害者にとって聴きやすい音楽を選ぶ仕組み,すなわち音楽推薦システムを構築すること,ならびに,推薦システムを用いて聴覚障害者にとって聴きやすい音楽の集合を作り,そこから音楽教育に向いた音色を選択する仕組みを作る.
音楽推薦のために,各々の聴覚障害者にとって聴こえやすい音楽を集め,収集した音楽に共通の音響特徴量を取り出し,既存の音楽の音響特徴量と比較して推薦を行う.次に,複数の聴覚障害者にとって共通して聴こえやすい音響を調査し,学年に応じた音楽の授業に向いた音色を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further research on the selection of music that can be used in music classes and that is easy for deaf and hard-of-hearing people to listen to, an experiment was conducted on the audibility of timbres with deaf and hard-of-hearing participants. The objectives of this experiment were 1) to examine the easiness of timbre audibility under the usual/everyday music listening conditions rather than in a controlled laboratory environment, 2) to identify the acoustic characteristics of easiness of timbre audibility, and 3) to examine the relationship between pitch-dependent audibility and each participant's own frequency hearing. The study of instrumental timbres revealed that recorders, often used in music classes, are difficult to listen to and that frequency-related features such as entropy and irregularity are relevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ろう・難聴者の音色聴き取りやすさに関して、エントロピーやイレギュラリティという音響特徴量が関係している、ということを明らかにした。健聴者の音色判別については多くの研究が行われているが、ろう・難聴者の聴きやすさについての音響特徴量は新しい発見であり、学術的意義をもつ。ろう・難聴者にとっての楽器音の聴きやすさに関する結果は、ろう・難聴者が音楽の授業を受けるときに音楽を教える先生にとっての参考となるという意味で社会的意義がある。また、ろう・難聴者にとっての聴きやすい音色や音響特徴量を音楽推薦システムに取り込むことで、ろう・難聴者の音楽の世界を広げることに貢献できると考える。