Comparison of an engineering gaze measurement method toward objective evaluation of nature experience learning with conventional methods of educational evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70707075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 崇行  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50381687)
桜井 良  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (40747284)
松本 朱実  社会構想大学院大学, 先端教育研究所, 特任教授 (40836566)
田開 寛太郎  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (40825163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然体験 / 教育評価 / 頭部方向計測 / 視線計測 / 自然体験学習 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
野外活動の教育効果を客観的に評価することは、屋内よりも一層困難である。野外で多人数の学習活動を客観的に評価する工学的手法として、比較的安価な機材を用いた頭部方向計測による視線推定が試みられており、多人数の客観的評価に向けて重要な技術となりうる。本研究では、工学的手法を用いて計測・推定された視線データの教育評価における解釈に向けて、従来の教育評価手法である質問紙法および観察・談話分析・インタビュー調査法で得られる結果との関係について比較検討することを目的とする。これまで工学的手法の課題となっていた費用面は昨今の技術革新により急速に改善傾向にあり、改めてその意義と限界の解明に挑戦する価値がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the results obtained with conventional educational evaluation methods and the results obtained with engineering methods was examined for the interpretation of gaze measurement and estimation data obtained by engineering methods in educational evaluations. It was confirmed that it is technically feasible to measure and estimate behavioral characteristics, including the learner's head direction, outdoors using engineering methods. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that there is a certain psychological barrier for participants to wear various types of sensors during experiential learning activities. For social implementation, the behavior measurement technology should be recognized as beneficial to the learners themselves who wear the sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育評価の手法選択およびその実施は、理想的には多人数を客観的かつ均質な基準で評価できる手法が求められるが、現実的には教育実践現場における予算などの様々な制約条件の影響を受けた結果、心理学や民俗学など社会調査分野の手法を主に導入してきた経緯がある。しかし、近年の急速な技術革新によって、小型のセンサー機器を安価に入手できるようになり、工学的手法を教育評価へ導入できる可能性は高まっている。本研究の成果は、月1回の頻度で5年以上の長期にわたって継続的に実施されている森林散策プログラムでの実用性を示したことから、実際に野外における教育評価のパラダイムを変えうる影響力を持つ可能性を有するものである。