An empirical study on the operational reform of university administrative organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI AKIKO  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50376589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords業務改革 / 大学組織 / 職員 / DX / 人材育成 / 国際部門 / アンケート調査 / 事務組織 / 大学経営 / 業務改善 / 大学職員 / 組織編制 / 事務職員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学の事務組織やそこでの業務がどのように改革され、効果を上げているのか、上げていないのであれば、何がボトルネックになっているのかを明らかにし、大学経営の高度化に寄与する知見を導出することを目的とする。
その目的を達成するために、(1)大学事務職員の仕事の仕方はどのように変わってきたのかを10年前に実施した調査との比較(職員調査の実施・分析)、(2)事務組織や事務分掌の現状と課題についての事務局長等への質的・量的調査の実施・分析、(3)いくつかの具体事例を検討を通じた検証、によって、明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how the university's administrative organization and its operations are being reformed and whether they are effective, if not, what are the bottlenecks? As symbolized by the term "staff development (SD)," conventional research tended to focus on the development and growth of individual staff members, and lacked an organizational perspective on how administrative operations are being improved and made more efficient. In this study, this point was elucidated through questionnaires and interviews with staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の事務業務は、学術的な研究対象とみなされてこなかったため、研究蓄積がほとんどない。教育研究活動を支える事務組織やその業務を誰がどのように担っていくかは大学の活動の根幹を支えており、それを明らかにすることには大きな意義がある。実際に大学現場でも大学組織の特徴をふまえた効果的な業務改革への関心が高まっており、本研究はこうした実践的な関心にも応えるものである。