Emergence of curriculum research based on learning cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuu  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (40589313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 啓夫  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 教授 (00636392)
三河内 彰子  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20838453)
一柳 智紀  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30612874)
坂本 篤史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
花井 渉  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (60783107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学びのサイクル / カリキュラムデザイン / エージェンシー / カリキュラム研究 / カリキュラム / 対話するカリキュラム / 子どもの学び / Agency / コンピテンシー / ヴォイス / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校・教師がカリキュラム・オーバーロードを克服し、それぞれの地域と子どもの実態に即した教育実践を主体となって実現するための、学びのサイクルに準拠したカリキュラムデザインの理論枠組みを導出する。そのために、学びのサイクルの解明を探究してきた2つの学校:福井大学教育学部附属義務教育学校・新潟大学教育学部附属中学校を研究協力校とし、同校教師たちと3年間にわたる定性調査と定量調査を組み合わせた協働生成的アクション・リサーチを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a theoretical framework for curriculum design that conforms to the cycle of learning, so that teachers can realize educational practices that match the actual conditions of children. Generative action research was conducted. As a result, teachers were liberated from the constraints of engineering and management approaches to curriculum design and their own established practical experiences through the "Dialogic Curriculum," and were able to flexibly change, renew, and create curriculum in line with the cycle of children's learning, while taking socio-cultural educational needs into consideration. A theoretical framework for curriculum design based on learning cycle was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の完成により、カリキュラム研究でこれまで繰り返しその転換・精緻化が訴えられてきた「工学的アプローチ」と「経営学的モデル」に対抗する、学びのサイクルに準拠した教師のカリキュラムデザインの理論枠組みが創出された。この理論枠組みを用いることで、学校・教師はPDCAに象徴されるカリキュラムの目標設定・実施・測定・改善による品質管理サイクルの従属から解放されることになり、結果、多くの学校・教師が限られた授業時間の中でカリキュラム・オーバーロード、細分化された教育目標の達成追求という状況を乗り越え、自らの主体的な判断でもって子どもたちの学びと育ちを最大限に支え促すエージェンシー発揮が可能になる。