Custom-made teaching material development for realizing comprehensive clothing life education using AI-based system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2021-2022)
Mie University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomoe  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 かおり  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80229955)
金崎 悠  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (90804667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衣生活 / 教材開発 / 学習意欲 / 個別対応 / AIによる予測式 / オーダーメイド / 教師と生徒の連携体制 / AIの利用 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 教師と生徒の連携体制 AIの利用
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭科衣生活の新しい教育方法として,衣服の歴史と文化~廃棄までの一連の流れの総合的な教材を,形や素材などの情報を組み込み設計し,教師が生徒個々に対応できるAIを利用したオーダーメイド教材の新しい将来の教育システムを構想する。教師ひとりでは困難な生徒個々への学習指導連携体制を,生徒の習熟度(興味や環境なども含む)に対応した,個別対応支援のオーダーメイド教材として提供する。AIによるビックデータ分析を目的に,全国の中高生のアンケートにより情報収集を行い,衣生活全体を含む家庭科の習熟度と環境・興味によるその影響も捉え,個別対応の教材の分類・予測を行い,個別教材タイプを抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt was made to construct a basic predictive system for each individual and teaching material to guide junior and senior high school students' motivation for learning in the area of clothing. Part 1: We collected teaching material information from students (372 students) in the Faculty of Education and examined the current status and results of ``optimization of instruction and teaching materials''. Part 2: A. knowledge, B. practice and execution, and C. willingness to learn were extracted and categorized in relation to teaching materials for clothing life for junior and senior high school students (5205 students). Part 3: We created a basic prediction formula by combining "A and B" to accurately derive "C" for each teaching material using the GAM method. Furthermore, using the sparse modeling method, which solves the problem of lack of AI data, we obtained a prediction formula with a high learning accuracy rate for "C. Willingness to learn" for each teaching material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高生の被服分野における学習意欲を導くための個人別基礎予測システムと教材の構築を試みた。問題点を教育学部学生(学生372名)対象に「指導や教材の最適化」の現状から明らかにし,次に多数の中高生(5,205名)の服装生活教材について、A.知識、B.実践・実行、C.学習意欲を抽出・分類することで,C.学習意欲を導くことの重要性を明らかにした。Cを導くAとBを組み合わせた予測式をGAM法とAIによるスパースモデリング法を用いて導いた。従来アンケートや教材開発に止まる内容を,各教材間の関係と各教材への学習意欲を導く予測式までを求めたことは,新しい教材開発システムの基礎的研究として意義がある。