Project/Area Number |
20K20824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中俣 尚己 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (00598518)
岡本 尚子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 数学動画コンテンツ / 高校数学 / 多言語対応 / 数学教育 / ICT / ICT / 多言語翻訳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語指導が必要な高校生は、全高校生等の約7.4倍の中退率である。また、高等学校等を卒業後の生徒の非正規就職率は、全高校生等の約9.3倍となるなど我が国の大きな教育問題となりつつある。 本研究では、日本語指導を必要とする外国人高校生を対象に、多言語対応版数学動画コンテンツを開発し普及に努める。 100本の日本語版高校数学動画コンテンツを開発し、それぞれ5か国語に翻訳したものを専用YouTubeサイト及び専用ホームページで公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of my research is to develop and disseminate multilingual mathematics video content for foreign high school students who need Japanese language instruction. Specifically, a total of 600 (50 x 2 grader x 6 languages) multilingual math video content for high school first and second graders (Japanese, Portuguese, Chinese, English, Korean, Vietnamese) will be produced and published on the dedicated website. As a result, we produced a total of 1, 715 multilingual mathematics video content for high school from 1st to 3rd graders, and published on our website (in addition to the six language versions mentioned above, we also produced a Ukrainian version). The Ukrainian version contributed to learning support for displaced children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人の高校生は、たとえ入学できたとしても約10%程度が中退するという極めて深刻な状況が続いている。中退の要因は、言語が異なることと、扱う教育内容の高度化の二つのハードルに起因する。そこで、多言語対応版数学動画コンテンツの制作・公開を通して、上記の問題の一部解決を図った。これらの取り組みは、文部科学省ホームページの「子供の学び応援サイト」や「ウクライナから避難された保護者や子供への支援に関するリンク集」において紹介され、全国での活用につながっている。 https://www.mext.go.jp/a_menu/ikusei/gakusyushien/mext_00663.html