| Project/Area Number |
20K20828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Keiichi 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芦田 明美 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (30749164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 就学前教育 / 教育政策 / ベトナム / ラオス / カンボジア / 教員政策 / 教育開発 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、家計調査データ等を用いて、事例各国の幼児教育・保育施設へのアクセスの現状、教育施設および教員の供給にかかる公的および私的財政支出の現状に関する定量的分析を実施する。また、幼児教育・保育を提供する就学前教育施設や勤務する教員、子どもを施設に送っている保護者を対象としたインタビュー調査を行い、そこから得られた定量的・定性的1次データの分析を行う。これらの定量的・定性的分析結果に基づいた新たな理論枠組み・評価指標の開発、事例各国に対する政策提言の策定・発信を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the significant challenges of Early Childhood Education and Care (ECCE) in Viet Nam, Lao PDR, and Cambodia. The findings revealed a shortage of public ECCE centers and qualified teachers. Even in the private ECCE centers, many unqualified teachers and teachers working without proper in-service training resulted in a low quality of education. A quantitative analysis using secondary data from household surveys and government education statistics confirmed shortages of teachers in urban and rural areas. Based on the field research which aimed to obtain and analyze quantitative and qualitative primary data, the findings highlighted a lack of teachers particularly in rural areas. Moreover, the lack of continuing in-service training has affected the dissemination and implementation of new teaching guidelines and school management standards. Thus, in three target countries, ensuring teachers’ knowledge and sound pedagogy will be required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新たな原理の発展や方法論の提示に関わる世界に先駆けた挑戦を行うことで、幼児教育・保育財政分野での研究の方向性を転換させることを試みた。第一に、幼児教育・保育財政に関する研究分野で開発途上国の文脈に即した新たな理論枠組みや評価指標を提示した。第二に、本研究では、私的支出の状況、民間の施設に在籍するという選択肢の存在が公正なアクセスの保証に及ぼす影響等に関する定量的分析手法を、幼児教育・保育の分野で応用した。幼児教育・保育財政分野での家計調査データ等を用いた分析は特に開発途上国においてあまり進んでいないため、本研究の成した学術的な意義は高いと言える。