Development of Training Methods and Practical Models for Evaluating Scientific Information in an Advanced Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 雅則  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90280560)
望月 俊男  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
坂本 美紀  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20402985)
木村 哲也  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60533528)
佐藤 幸治  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学教育 / 学習科学 / 科学関連情報評価能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,健康や医療などに代表される高度な科学関連情報について,専門的知識を持たなくとも情報の信頼性や妥当性を適切に評価できる高次の資質・能力・態度の総体を「科学関連情報評価能力」と暫定的に定義し,近年の学習科学で国際的に着目されている「エピステミック学習理論」を応用し,高度情報化社会に対応した科学関連情報評価能力の理論化を行い,その育成手法と実践モデルを開発することである.2020年度は,科学関連情報評価能力の理論化を中心に研究を進める.2021年度以降は,科学関連情報評価能力の育成手法と実践モデルの開発と,研究実践フィールドにおける実証実験を実施する予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to apply the internationally recognised learning theory of "epistemic cognition" from the learning sciences to theorise the ability to evaluate scientific information in an advanced information society. Additionally, we aimed to develop training methods and practical models for cultivating this ability. To achieve these objectives, we organised an interdisciplinary collaborative research team. In the fiscal year 2020, our research focused primarily on theorising the evaluation ability of scientific information. From the fiscal year 2021 onward, we developed training methods and practical models and conducted empirical experiments in research practice fields. As a result, we successfully theorised the ability to evaluate scientific information in an advanced information society and developed effective training methods and practical models for its cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報詐欺被害の拡大やフェイクニュースの拡散など,現代社会に新たな問題が引き起こされている.このような現代社会においては,高度な科学関連情報について,専門的知識を持たない市民であっても,情報について信頼できるかどうかの規準を持ち,複数の情報の真偽判断のみならず比較・統合するなどの高次思考を駆動できる認識的な資質・能力・態度の育成が,教育学研究における喫緊の課題であった.高度情報化社会に対応した科学関連情報評価能力を理論化するとともに,その育成手法と実践モデルを開発した本研究は,この課題の解決に資するものであり,今後の同分野の研究に対して重要な知見を提供したと考えられる.