Exploratory Comparative Study on Professional Identity of Teacher Educators in Southeast Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maki Takayoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (80610906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 仁胤  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50582227)
岡花 祈一郎  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50512555)
塚脇 涼太  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (60599702)
下田 旭美  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80812784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東南アジア / アフリカ / 教師教育者 / アイデンティティ / 国際共同研究 / 比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、未来の学校教員を育てる教師教育者(teacher educator)のアイデンティティについて、東南アジア諸国(タイ、カンボジア、ミャンマー)とアフリカ諸国(マラウイ、ルワンダ)を事例として検討するものである。「自らがどのような教師教育者であるか」という自己認識は、教師教育者の教授・研究指導といった行動や自らの職能開発への取り組みに対する意識を大きく左右する点において重要である。また、国・地域の社会・文化が教師教育者のアイデンティティに与える影響は大きいと言われている。本研究は、欧米諸国を対象とする従来の研究に、東南アジア、アフリカの事例を通して、新しい知見の提供をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the identity of teacher educators who educate future school teachers, with case studies from South-East Asian countries (Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam) and African countries (Malawi and Zambia). The results revealed that in all countries, the roles of 'researcher' and 'teacher educator' are primarily required and that there are variations in how these roles are required, with Thailand and Viet Nam strongly requiring postgraduate degrees, or the 'researcher' role, while in Cambodia, Malawi and Zambia, school teaching experience is essential, or the 'teacher of teachers' role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来、欧州、中東を中心に行われてきた教師教育者に関する研究に対して、アジア、アフリカ諸国を対象としているところに新規性がある。また、教師教育者の公募文書の体系的な分析を通して求められる役割や専門性などについて一定の知見を導いたものである。併せて、アジア、アフリカ諸国の教師教育者を招いたウェビナーを定期的に開催することで、研究成果の実践への還元ならびに教師教育者のネットワーク構築に取り組んだ。