How a connected classroom change students' learning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Kazuya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上ヶ谷 友佑  広島大学, 附属福山中・高等学校, 教諭 (80813071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算論的思考 / 数学教育 / ICT / 編集 / 数学的思考 / カリキュラム / 戦略的ゲーム環境 / 関数 / コネクテッド教室 / コンピュテーショナル・シンキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ICTの利活用によって教師・生徒・資料が常時つながり合ったコネクテッド教室において,教育に関わる伝統的信念の漸進的転換を生徒の視座から進めるためのエビデンスを収集することである。
具体的には「コネクテッド教室で生徒は何を感じ,どのように学びを進めるか」を問う。そのために,数学科授業からのデータの分析およびアンケート調査によって生徒の活動パターンを捉え,学び方の視点で解釈する。授業実践では数学およびコンピュテーション(計算)に関わる能力の育成を意図して開発するソフトウェアを使用する。この取り組みによって,変革期の教育において教師が自信をもって関与することができるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to gather evidence to enhance a shift in traditional beliefs about education from the perspective of students in the connected classrooms, which means constant Internet connectivity allows for the use of web apps and online interaction. Analysis of high school mathematics class data collected over the short and long term revealed that students themselves were proactive through the experiments and searches made possible by the web app, with feelings of surprise, confidence, and joy. The data also revealed that the students were adjusting their learning to their environment, collecting and editing relevant resources, and sharing and mutually evaluating the paths of others' reflections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
しばしばICTの利活用推奨のもとで、ある内容の効果的な指導・学習方法が論じられるが、生徒の実態にしたがって本研究が提出した「編集」という学習スタイルは、そうした環境下で適切であるからこそ生徒自身によって編み出されたものであり、何を・どのように学ぶかを自らで作り出して選択するところに真の意味での個別最適な学びがあることを本研究の成果は示している。さらにそこに、自信や喜びのような肯定的感情を伴っているとすれば、学習に対して負の感情を抱きがちな状況に対して、よい問いと環境とをデザインすることが改善の第一の糸口になりうることが導かれる。