Practice and verification of community-building education based on civic pride theory with a perspective on curriculum open to society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20390453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 肖美  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40284137)
田中 尚人  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60311742)
戸田 順一郎  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (80437805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシビックプライド / 多様性 / 包摂性 / 学校教育 / 社会教育 / まちづくり / 社会科教育 / フットパス / 地域 / 社会に開かれた教育課程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,社会に開かれた教育課程を見据え,自発的な地域への愛着を図るシビックプライド論に基づき,学校の教科教育と実社会で展開する社会教育の連携について検討し,両者の接続を図った地域形成教育プログラムを開発・実践し,その効果の検証を目的とする。
本研究は,子どもと学校教師,地域住民と社会教育施設,行政とまちづくりという三者がつながりを重視し,アウトカム評価として子どもたちの変化のみならず地域の変化も視野に入れる点,まちの資源探しの対象に営みと生業の両方を包摂する点,教育の成果を環境的・経済的な側面で持続可能な地域社会構築の契機となることを測ろうとする点で,挑戦的研究としての意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Civic Pride Theory, which states that people living in a local community should voluntarily become attached to the community, this study examined how the curriculum in schools and social education in the real world should be linked, and developed and implemented a community building education programme that connected the two. The aim was to develop and put into practice a programme of community build education that connects the two, and to verify its effectiveness. In this study, the collaboration between school education and social education was explored through joint research with subject pedagogy, social pedagogy, engineering and economics. Through several examples of practice, we could clarify that a win-win relationship between actors living in the community and outsiders can be created through interaction between local actors, which is difficult for them to see, and induce outsiders to visit further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,異なる親学問を背景にした研究者が協働研究体制を築くことによって,既存の学問体系のブレイクスルーを試みた点にある。これまでの教育学は,社会が大きく変化する中で,社会変革へのインパクトを持つ教育の仕組みや対処を十分に提案できていなかった。それに対して,本研究は,子どもたちの変化のみならず,地域の変化も視野に入れることを提案した。さらに,本研究が第一義に考えるシビックプライドの成果が,多様性と包摂性を担保できることで,持続可能な地域社会構築の契機となり得ることを確認できた。本研究は,学際的アプローチと,豊かな教育実践を通して多様性と包摂性を地域に還元させた点で学術的・社会的意義を有する。