Project/Area Number |
20K20836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教職キャリア / セカンドキャリア / 75歳現役社会 / ウェルビーイング / 教員 / 移行 / 履修証明制度 / 再任用 / 教育学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
75歳現役社会を前提とした新たな教職キャリア論(セカンドキャリア論)をとその理論に基づいた養成・研修プログラムを提案する。国外でのサーベイと事例分析、海外での事例分析によって理論構築を行う。その後、愛媛大学教職大学院において、教育委員会や退職教員の会等との連携を踏まえたモデルカリキュラムを開発し、国内外への提案を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We theorized the second career of teachers from the viewpoint of "career transition of teachers. After comparing the results with international trends, a theoretical model was developed to explain the transition from teaching to school administration, reappointed teachers, and specialists from outside the school.(2) The actual situation of career transition of teachers was described based on large-scale data, with a focus on teacher wellbeing. Comparisons were made between teachers and vice principals, and between reappointed year teachers and teachers of various age groups, to confirm the high level of wellbeing of vice principals and reappointed teachers who are transitioning.(3) Developed and operated a certificate program that facilitates the transition from teaching to specialists from outside the school; confirmed the need to switch to targeting teachers in the 63-65 age group in light of the change to a retirement age of 65.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の教職研究は,「60歳の退職」までを対象としていたが,教職のライフコースを拡張し,教諭からの「セカンドキャリア」という視点で捉えることで,さらに具体的な教職キャリア論の提示に成功している。また,部分的ではあるが,教諭から学校管理職へ,教諭から再任用教員へのセカンドキャリア移行が比較的円滑に進展している実態を描くことができた。さらに,セカンドキャリア開発のための履修証明プログラムを実際に開発・実践することで,教職セカンドキャリア開発,外部人材不足の解消,本人のウェルビーイングの向上,学校・地域の活性化という,75歳現役社会の実現に向けた具体的方法の提示に成功している。